Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Parathyroid issue? Vit D deficiency


Sept 2008 calcium 10.4 (no mention was made at that time of it being upper limits of normal)
Feb 2010 vit d 16.  Rx 50K iu D2 :-( each week x 8 weeks.  Have taken 3.
Feb 2010 calcium 11.1 with 5.8 potassium. Dr thought sample was damaged so re-tested ionized ca and potassium which showed Ionized ca 1.24/ potassium 4.7/ serum ca either 10.2 or 10.6 PTH 70.4

She called results normal.  I can't find any PTH ranges that suggests 70 is within normal limits.  I requested endocrinologist consult but it's not until early April. Lots of body/muscle aches.  Am a bit afraid to exercise vigorously. How do my lab values sound to you?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You are not Vit D deficient -- can't be - the calcium is high.  Calcium is low in usual vitamin D deficiency.

This is primary hyperparathyroidism and surgery is the usual treatment.  Would consult with an endocrinologist.

May get more info on parathyroid.com as well.
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Find a new endocrinologist.  Yours doesn't understand HPT.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Also, I just read that people with primary hyoerparathyroid adenoma's rarely have their calcium go above 12 (the higher numbers are when they get concerned about cancer) so waiting for it to go above 11.5 might have you waiting a life time.  

Eager to learn how everything progresses...
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
So my initial endo visit ended with him saying he wanted me to increase my vitamin D up to at least 30 (from 16) before he would run a 24 urine ca to see if that would help with a dx of hyperparathyroidism (10.2-11.1 serum ca and 70.4 PTH -where the range is apparently 10-80 at the lab they  use.)  He thinks there may be parathyroid disease but also apparently doesn't subscribe to the school of thought that one should not throw vitamin d at primary hyperparathyroidism with elevated calcium levels. He really suggested the "monitor ca and take Vitamin D" approach and said until my serum ca increased to 11.5 I didn't have much to worry about. Didn't have much a response when I asked him what good it really would do to monitor calcium since it bounces around in primary hyperparathyroidism.  I feel kind of stuck because I'm concerned that increasing my Vit D wouldn't be good for me, given what I've read on parathyroid.com, but if he won't order additional possibly helpful diagnostic tests until my Vit D comes up some, not sure what to do.  I may try to get a "review of medical records" not-in-person evaluation from a local parathyroid surgeon who trained with Dr. Normal of parathyroid.com and see if she can advise.  Thoughts?  Thanks.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.