Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Surgery for thyroid cancer

Does a patient with a 2 cm well differentiated papillary carcinoma of the isthmus need a total thyroidectomy (both lobes) or can the isthmus just be removed.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
to tokars53 -
GET A SECOND AND A THIRD OPININON !!!  I am
a 55 year old man, was diagnosed with a well defined papillary
tumor 2-3  cm -- turned out the lab was wrong in the diagnosis
and i didn't need to have it removed - life without your thyroid ***** -
you can get it ultrasounded every 6 months to see if there is any change -
removal of your thyroid should be the extreme last resort - take it from someone
who knows - and my doctor was the head of the endocrinolgy dept. at his
hospital .
Helpful - 0
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Total thyroidectomy.
Also important is a good pre-operative ultrasound to determine if there are any abnormal lymph nodes that require removal at the same time.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.