Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid Nodule, Symptoms, Normal Labs

A recent ultrasound identified a nodule (hypoechoic, solid) on my thyroid.  I've been experiencing and chasing down many symptoms for the past 2 years.  Most prevalent are racing heart (not controlled by current beta blocker meds), tired, dizziness, anxiety.  My thyroid labs are always within normal range (TSH, T3 and T4)

Is it possible that the nodule/thyroid is causing the problems, even though labs are normal?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
No.  The blood tests would be abnormal if the thyroid nodule were overactive.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Is there anything else you can think of that we should be looking at.  I had some additional labwork; below are the numbers that are outside normal range or near range limits:

Calcium- 10.4 (Range 8.6-10.2)
PTH intact- 12 (10-65)
Hemoglobin- 11.4 (11.7-15.5)
Hematocrit- 36 (35.0-45.0)
MCV- 74.9 (80-100)
MCH- 23.6 (27.0-33.0)
MCHC- 31.5 (32.0-36.0)
RDW- 15.3 (11.0-15.0)
ANA titer- 1:80 (1:80= Elevated Antibody Level)
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.