Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

what would be your diagnosis

I just had some blood work and my calcium was elevated (10.8)

I had additional tests and the results are:

Ionized calcium  1.2
PTH (intact) 13
Phosphours  2.4

I'm feeling fine.............
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
97953 tn?1440865392
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Would need to know the reference range for the PTH test you used.  May need to recheck the calcium and if still high and the PTH is lowish (ie <20 on a test that ranges from 10-65) then additional evaluation would be needed -- a general internist should be able to help sort this out.
Helpful - 1
Avatar universal
Hi Bobby,
Wow that is great!! For me it was the TUMS.  Good Luck!!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I re-tested my blood and the Calcium was 9.4 (Ref range 8.4 - 10.5). I will retest it again in 30 days just to make sure. Thanks for the good information.

Bobby
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the comments. Yes, I had been taking Tums. I repeated the Calcium test today will post the results.........
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi bobby,
Around three months ago, I had routine blood work done and my Calcium came back at 10.8. My doctor wanted to order a parathyroid workup. I told her that I wanted to recheck my calcium first after two weeks. After two weeks it came back normal at 9.6. I knew it would be normal because I had been taking 6 TUMs a day because I was having stomach problems. Anyway, I just wanted to mention that Tums or calcium supplements can cause an elevated calcium. Are you taking any of those?
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer / Nodules & Hyperthyroidism Forum

Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.