Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

23 year old male with a small thyroid cyst and multiple enlarged lymph nodes

a year and a half ago i had a very bad upper respiratory infection and some lymph nodes in my neck swelled and never went down but remained a little over a centimeter. i went in to the doctor who did bloods which were normal and then did a neck ultrasound. they incidentally found a 5mm thyroid cyst or what they called 'cystic lesion' the note said this was almost certainly benign but from everything i have read being young (check) male (check) having only one nodule (check) and having enlarged lymph nodes in the neck are all huge red flags. I talked to my doctor, a thyroid specialist as well as two ENT's about it and they are not worried in the least and say its much too small to biopsy. I am just very concerned and looking for input. .

Lymph nodes appeared normal by the way. Several over 1cm though They did FNA one of the nodes which came back normal but I’m not sure if they would show thyroid cancer from a node and not the module itself.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Thyroid nodules are very common. The least concerning nodules are cystic nodules, as in your case. The most concerning nodules are solid nodules, especially those with microcalcifications, which are suspicious.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Because thyroid nodules are exceedingly common, leading to costly interventions for many lesions that ultimately prove benign, the American College of Radiology developed a standardized scoring system called TI-RADS:
https://www.acr.org/-/media/ACR/Files/RADS/TI-RADS/TI-RADS-chart.pdf
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I too had a walnut size nodule in my thyroid. They said my functions were normal. Not! Had surgery to remove that half. Turns out that I had another behind it. It was my parathyroids that we’re the problem. One grew into my thyroid (walnut size) and the one ENT saw was behind that one. I had to have another surgery which resulted in losing all my parathyroids. (4) My blood calcium level was 170 should had hAve been 9-11. After surgery it dropped to 3 and I was hospitalized because of cramping thruout my body. Your kidneys are the only way to rid the body of excess calcium. My kidneys failed and I was on dialysis for 6 weeks before these surgeries. Keep an eye on your PTH (9-11) GFR (60 or above) and creatine (1.0 to 1.5). My kidneys are now functioning at about those numbers now. A little low on GFR and PTH IS LOW but I take Calcitriol 2 grains a day. You can’t live without them. OTC calcium is not blood calcium. Hope you get better.
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
I mean I’m sorry for your experience but I have one small thyroid cyst, you had a huge one being walnut sized! Your case is the odd one out but still I hope you are doing well now.
Thank you!
It wasn’t always big it started small I’ knew it was there anc never told a doctor. It was found by a 78 yr. old doc who told me it might be a goiter and that may grow bigger. It started about olive size when and I ignored it. But I started going weight, tired and around u healthy. My current doc was treating me for Many health problems due to this disruption of my parathyroids and my thyroid. Still not very healthy. Just found Dt. Bill Cole and healing at the cellular level. I’ve tried dieting, medications, excersize Amy all the pills and fads.  Now I understand how it works and how to fix it. Look it up. Amazing information and coaching will heal liver, kidneys, etc. Can’t hurt ..,
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Cancer Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.