Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
487621 tn?1322609697

Blood results. Interpretations please!

I got the results of my blood work today. I also got a copy of (2) blood work they did in the hospital, they took blood before I was admitted and then the next morning.

                         10/03/11            10/4/11              units             ref. range            
TSH                      2.59                  5.35  H           uIU/ml           0.35-5.00  
T4 Free                                          1.0                  ng/dL           0.7-1.5

BMP
  Glucose              90                     108 H               mg/dL          70-105
BUN                      11 L                   14                   Ratio            12-20
Creatitine               0.9                     0.9                 mg/dL            0.6-1.1
Cholesterol Total                             291 H              mg/dL           70-105
                  HDL                               52                 mg/dL             40-80
                  LDL                              204 H              mg/dL             0-100
                  VLDL                             25                  mg/dL              7-35
                   L/H Ratio                      3.92                ratio              or = 20 Years 0.40-4.50
T4 (THYROXINE), TOTAL     10.4                                           mcg/dL                            4.5-12.0
   FREE T4 INDEX (T7)          3.0                                                                                  1.4-3.8
T4, FREE                             1.4                                             mg/dL                             0.8-1.8
T3, TOTAL                           139                                             mg/dL                             76-181
T3 UPTAKE                           29                                                                                  22-35%

BMP
  Glucose                             101 H                                            mg/dL                          65-99

BUN                                     12                                                mg/dL                            7-25
Creatinine                              0.83                                             mg/dL                           0.60-1.10

The pcp wanted to know why I wanted to see an endocrinologist since he has this under control. :( He gave me
a referral after I told him I would feel better knowing I was being cared for by someone who knows the disease.
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
487621 tn?1322609697
sorry it's all messed up, was trying to keep it in an orderly way. Any questions just ask. Thanks again
Helpful - 0
487621 tn?1322609697


                                        11/28/11                                      
TSH, 3RD
GENERATION                      2.25        mIU/L     > or = 20 Years 0.40-4.50
T4 (THYROXINE), TOTAL     10.4          mcg/dL                            4.5-12.0
   FREE T4 INDEX (T7)          3.0                                                                                  1.4-3.8
T4, FREE                             1.4           mg/dL                             0.8-1.8
T3, TOTAL                           139           mg/dL                             76-181
T3 UPTAKE                           29                                                                                  22-35%

BMP
  Glucose                             101 H             mg/dL                     65-99

BUN                                     12                 mg/dL                       7-25
Creatinine                              0.83              mg/dL                    0.60-1.10
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I think the key thing we need to know is how many of the 26 typical hypo symptoms listed in this link would you say that you have currently?

http://endocrine-system.emedtv.com/hypothyroidism/hypothyroidism-symptoms-and-signs.html
Helpful - 0
487621 tn?1322609697
I still have 16 out of the 26.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Since hypothyroid symptoms correlate best with the Free T3 test and don't correlate with Free T4 and TSH, I suggest that you should get tested for Free T3 and also Reverse T3 as well.  Even though your FT4 and TSH are midrange, that is not enough info to conclude that your thyroid hormone levels are adequate.  If the doctor resists testing for Free T3 and Reverse T3, just insist on it and don't take no for an answer.

Many hypo patients taking T4 thyroid meds find that their body does not adequately convert the T4 to T3, so their Free T3 level is too low in the range.  Many of our members, myself included, report that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted into the upper third of its range and FT4 adjusted to around the midpoint of its range.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  If you want to read about clinical treatment, this is a link to a letter written by a good thyroid doctor for patients that he sometimes consults with from a distance.  The letter is sent to the PCP of the patient to help guide treatment.  

http://hormonerestoration.com/files/ThyroidPMD.pdf

When you go back for the additional testing, you should also request Vitamin D, B12, iron/ferritin, zinc, and selenium.  When test results are available, please get a copy and post results and reference ranges shown on the lab report and members will be glad to help interpret and advise further.  

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Agree with Gimel.

If Dr is insistent on not wanting to test for FT3.  Ask him why he would test for a myriad of different things EXCEPT the one single thyroid hormone that is the ONLY one that is active and does all the work?

That is equivalent to a mechanic checking everything and every fluid under the hood of your car to determine the oil level and NOT pulling out the oil level dipstick and looking at it (which is the ONLY thing that tells you the oil level).  It is insanity.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.