Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

Breast pain

Hello People,
Hope you are doing well.
This is my first post and I am writing with alot of concern. My issue started 2 weeks ago when I had severe pain in left arm and breast, mostly in the chest bone. It was extremely painful and I had to visit ER. Doctor said I am having muscular pain and it should get better with rest and medication. It got better for sometime but started again. Now the situation is that one day I have pain in my arm, neck, upper back, shoulder and breast on the right side and next day on the left side. The pain gets better with rest. I had a good sleep last night, was cautious of my sleep position so there was pain in the morning.
I am concerned that why isn't it going away? Can someone help me?
I have hypothyroidism, PCOs, two herinated discs in my lumbar spine which causes feet numbness and balance issues. This new development is worrying me like anything.
Any input is highly appreciated.
4 Responses
649848 tn?1534637300
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hello there and welcome to the community.  Muscular pain is common with hypothyroidism, so it would be most helpful, if we could start by having you post your most current thyroid hormone levels?  Be sure to include the reference ranges, along with the results, as ranges vary from lab to lab so have to come from your own report.  

PCOS is quite common with hypothyroidism; do you have any adrenal or reproductive test results you could post, along with thyroid hormone tests and reference ranges?  If so, it would be great if you would go ahead and post them, as well, along with any results for Vitamin B-12, D and Ferritin, if you have them.

Also, please tell us what replacement thyroid hormone(s) you're taking, plus the dosage(s) and how long you've been on it.  What, if any, treatment are you receiving for PCOS?

The breast pain could be related to PCOS.
Avatar universal
Thank you for the detailed response. Here are my latest lab results;

Thyroid Profile:
T3 0.89 ng/ml
Adult : 0.8-2.0

T4 6.0 ng/dl
Adult : 5.2-14.0

TSH 4.0 µIU/ml
21-54 years:0.4-4.2

Vitamin D:
25 OH Vitamin D     26.7 ng/ml
Vitamin D Deficiency: 150

Calcium:
Calcium (Serum) 8.8 mg/dl
Adult : 8.6-10.2

Lipid Profile:
VLDL-Cholesterol 42 mg/dL
NCEP Recommendation:
<30

Cholesterol (Serum) 225** mg/dl
NCEP Recommendation:
=240 High.

HDL-Cholesterol 43 mg/dl
NCEP Recommendation:
= 60 Desirable

LDL-Cholesterol 140 mg/dl
NCEP Recommendation:
= 190 Very High

Triglycerides (Serum) 210** mg/dl
NCEP Recommendation:
= Very High

Cholesterol : HDL-C Ratio 5.2
AHA Recommendation: <3.5

Total Lipids 870 mg/dl
459-1000

NHDL-C 182 mg/dl
<100 Ideal for people at High Risk of Heart Disease
= 220 Very High

LDL-C: HDL-C Ratio 3.3
AHA Recommendation:<2.5

Triglyceride: HDL-C Ratio 4.9
AHA Recommendation: <2.0


I take L-Thyroxine once daily.
Not taking any meds for PCOs
Please note that the pain is in my upper back, shoulder, neck, arm, elbow and chest. And the shifts; sometimes it is on the right side and other times it is on the left.
1 Comments
Hello,
I’m new here. Not certain if commenting here is okay.

Is your pain relieved by leaning forward?

I had similar symptoms which were relieved by leaning forward and not sleeping on my back.

Also my pain seemed to center in the middle of my chest, down the whole length of my sternum after fluctuating back and forth between the right and left sides of my chest. It hurt more toward the left side of my sternum. Then it would be all over my chest, shoulder blade, neck, and arm again.

One time I tried massage in order to relieve the symptoms in my shoulder blade and upper back. It didn’t help.

A daily low dose of aspirin taken for another reason somewhat masked the symptoms yet didn’t relieve them all.

I received numerous diagnoses.
1756321 tn?1547098925
From Mary Shomon - author of Living Well With Hypothyroidism...

"Thyroid Tests "Normal" But You Don't Feel Well?

If you're undiagnosed, or a thyroid patient taking thyroid hormone replacement medications, being in the "normal" range does not mean you feel well, or that your treatment is optimized. What levels are considered "optimal*" by many integrative physicians?

~ TSH - Typically less than 2.0
~ Free T4 - Top half of the reference range
~ Free T3 - Top half - top 25th percentile of reference range
~ Reverse T3 - Lower end of normal range
~ Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPO) - Within reference range
~ Vitamin D - Above 50
~ Ferritin - Above 60 (Above 80 if experiencing hair loss)

* we are all different, one size doesn't fit all, so these are guidelines. Your optimal levels may vary."

Vitamin D listed above is in ng/ml.
649848 tn?1534637300
COMMUNITY LEADER
Unfortunately, your T4 and T3 results appear to be Total T4 and T3, which are not as useful as Free T4 and Free T3; however, they appear to be very low in their ranges.  

You say you have hypothyroidism, but you didn't tell us whether you're on medication and if so, what medication/dosage you're taking for your hypothyroidism.  

High cholesterol is one of the many symptoms of hypothyroidism and it appears that you could certainly use an adjustment in thyroid medication, if, in fact, you're on replacement medication.

Further information would be most helpful.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.