Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Can I use Glucosamine Chondrotin with levothryoxine

I take a throid pill every morning.  Would glucosamine Chondrotin interfer with it?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1544968 tn?1548521929
Hi Joanne,

I took Glucosamine Chondrotin and Synthroid without any problems with interactions. In your position, I would ask the pharmacist selling the meds if both drugs would interfere with each other, just to be sure.

I only know you should be careful combining Glucosamine Chondroitin with Coumarins, because it may amplify the anticoagulant effect.

Have a good weekend,
leillani
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist to be sure.  Please be aware that all vitamins/supplements should be taken at least 4 hours after levothyroxine.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.