Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could I still be Hypothyroid at TSH 3.5

I recently got the results of some blood tests back. One of them was for my Thyroid my TSH level was at 3.5. My doctor said this was normal and that I didn't have a problem with my thyroid. Infact the only thing that showed up was quite bad anemia with hemoglobin and 10.2, 0 ferritin and also low red blood cell count and the red blood cells are also too small.

I feel I have many of the symptoms of Hypothyroidism such as :
feeling tired and sleeping a lot
feeling the cold easily
dry and/or pale skin
coarse,hair that falls out a lot.
sore muscles, slow movements and weakness
sometimes a hoarse or croaky voice
depression
frequently problems with memory and concentration
fairly dramatic weight gain over the past year.
constipation
heavy, irregular or prolonged menstrual periods
light sensitivity, dizzy spells, palpitations
I could go on. Is it possible that I could be Hypothyroid and still have TSH levels in the normal range?
7 Responses
Avatar universal
Forgot to mention that I also suffer from Classic Migraine quite badly.
168348 tn?1379357075
You can have what is called sublcinical symptoms but may not be that either .. if you do a google search lots come up with that subclinical symptom typed in ... some do much better on trial of Synthroid while others don't feel anything diffrent .. and finding a dr, to listen is oftentimes tough!

Cheryl
314892 tn?1264623903
Many of your symptoms may be related to the anemia.

Is the doctor prescribing iron?

The TSH is "subclinically" hypo. My endo believes anything over 2.5 is too high. Here is a link. It is also posted on Health Pages on the upper right of this screen.

The Evidence for a Narrower Thyrotropin Reference Range Is Compelling
http://jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/90/9/5483
Avatar universal
Would it be an idea if my levels are subclinical to try a sea kelp - iodine supplement in order to try and stimulate my thyroid?
314892 tn?1264623903
Iodine is not always a god idea. It can make the problem worse.
393685 tn?1425812522
Yes Iodine is inconsistant - when you use these supplements to balance out the thyroid - it can become a serious issue. and you could have other things going on that may not be totally thyroid related.

If anything I would tell your doctor regarding the sub clincial idea - and let him know you suffer more hypothryoid symptoms becaus of this. Many doctors choose not to treat at this level - but maybe if you keep explaining - he will prescribe meds.

They are in the medical field to give people help - when they feel sick--- right?
Avatar universal
What ever happen? Bc I have the same thing and they decided to check my thyroid antibodies and sure enough I have Hashimoto disease which is low thyroid BUT the thyroid is still working to a point so I suffer from all the low thyroid side effects.  My son also has it too except he ended up with goiters (2) which caused his thyroid to function improperly so he IS on synthroid and will probably have his thyroid removed once he is don't seeing a pediatric endocrinologist and switches to an adult endo.  I'm just curious if they ever figured out your case.  Always always be proactive and listen to your gut.  I didn't stop until they found it bc my son was gaining so much  weight and I was miserable!
1 Comments
Be aware that the post you are responding to is over 12 YEARS old!
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.