Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Diagnosed with Subacute Thyroiditis

I've been working with My General Doc and ENT and and Endocrinologist.  In Dec 2016 I was sick, sore throat, tired etc.  My labs came back as Hyperthyroid from my reg Doc and he referred me to the Endocrinologist. After seeing the Endo and about 6 weeks of  prednisone  I felt pretty good other than the side effects from the medication.  So now after several months I feel ok, but still have lower throat pressure, pressure in ears, some neck pains, skin feels somewhat dry and itchy. The Endo says I'm all normal. I just had the ultrasound and he said it was good.  If it was good why does it feel enlarged?  How long does this take to recover?  Should I seek additional consultation from another Endocrinologist?  When I message my Endo about how i'm feeling he says its not thyroid and to see an ENT. The ENT says he suspects its Thyroid related symptoms. My Endo has had Subacute Thyroiditis and has been in practice for 20 years.  Just looking for some guidance.

My initial tests:
FREE T3        7.7 pg/mL   Standard Range 2.8 - 5.3 pg/mL
T4 THYROXINE, FREE 2.5 ng/dL   Standard Range 0.7 - 1.9 ng/dL
TSH 0.02 uIU/mL   Standard Range 0.40 - 4.70 uIU/mL

My General Doc retested a few weeks later:
FREE T3 11.5 pg/mL
T4 THYROXINE, FREE 3.6 ng/dL
TSH <0.02 uIU/mL

We can see where I'm heading.

Went to Endo and during  Meds:

FREE T3 4.6 pg/mL
T4 THYROXINE, FREE 1.1 ng/dL
TSH <0.02 uIU/mL

Three weeks later:
FREE T3 3.4 pg/mL
T4 THYROXINE, FREE 0.6 ng/dL
TSH 8.34 uIU/mL

About a month later
FREE T3 4.4 pg/mL
T4 THYROXINE, FREE 0.7 ng/dL
TSH 4.50 uIU/mL

and this past week..

FREE T3 4.5 pg/mL
T4 THYROXINE, FREE 0.8 ng/dL
TSH 3.54 uIU/mL


3 Responses
Avatar universal
I need to add my antibody test was neg.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Are you still here?  Has anyone done thyroid antibodies on you to see if you have an autoimmune thyroid condition?  You could have either Hashimoto's Thyroiditis or Graves Disease.  

For Hashimoto's, you need to have Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb).  For Graves Disease, you need to have Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI).

While Hashimoto's is most often associated with hypothyroidism, many people start off with periods of hyper...ask for the antibody tests, so you know what you're dealing with...
Avatar universal
Other than the tsh t3 free and t4 free along with ultra sounds and an uptake test, this is what I also had done.

THYROID STIMULATING IMMUNOGLOBULIN , 1.0 TSI index   ref value , 1.3

THYROTROP RECEPT AB
<1.00 IU/L  ref range 0.00 - 1.75 IU/L
1 Comments
Those tests, both, test for Graves Disease, which is the most common cause of hyperthyroidism, but many people with Hashimoto's have hyperthyroidism in the early stages... You need to be tested for TPOab and TgAb in order to rule out Hashimoto's.  If you have Hashimoto's, you could swing between hyper and hypo for quite some time, before settling into permanent hypo.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child