Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
7729616 tn?1393795492

Doctor thinks thyroid function test is not due

I have got a blood test booked for exactly 4-6 weeks after my new Levo dose has been started, however another doctor at my practice does not believe my thyroid needs retesting and has put me on anti-depressants, signed me off with "low mood" and referred me on for counseling.

I don't understand. Am I missing something? Why is he saying this?

Thanks for your help.
9 Responses
Avatar universal
The second doctor's comment is absurd.  You never put a patient on meds and then don't follow up.  The first doctor was absolutely right in scheduling labs for 4-6 weeks after starting meds.  

If I were you, I'd not start anti-depressants until your thyroid levels have been normalized.  
7729616 tn?1393795492
Hi, thanks for your reply.

What makes it worse is that the second doctor I spoke to had seen my notes from the appointment I had before and knew that I needed to be retested within 4-6 weeks.
Avatar universal
I don't know why he's saying this.  Once on thyroid meds, levels have to be monitored.  At first, until we're adjusted properly and meds stabilize, that's usually every 4-6 weeks.  Once stable, the time between labs can be increased, with 6 months about the max.

What he told you is equivalent to giving a diabetic insulin then not testing his blood sugar afterwards...simply not done.  I hope you can continue on with the first doctor.  
7729616 tn?1393795492
Thanks for your reply.

I will continue seeing the first doctor or my usual one as they seem to be more knowledgeable with my illness.

I'm just wondering, but is it possible that OCD, anxiety, depression and low mood be caused by hypothyroidism?

Cheers
Avatar universal
Anxiety and depression are definitely hypo symptoms.  I'm sure it might contribute to OCD as well.
7729616 tn?1393795492
Hi goolarra, thanks for your reply.

What I'm thinking of doing is to get an appointment this week or next with my usual GP and if I cannot persuade her to test my FT3 and FT4 levels - which I am sure the labs would not hesitate to do since they only test FT3 and FT4 levels if the TSH is abnormal - then I will go down the route of being tested privately.

It is something I begrudge doing since I am unemployed and on sick pay.
Avatar universal
They would probably test FT4 if your doctor ordered it, but from what I've been hearing, if you want FT3 in U.K., you save a lot of time going private.  I think that's a good idea, though, if you can swing it financially.  

Best of luck, and let us know what you find out.
Avatar universal
I just got my labs test back and was hoping I could get some feed back on my results.

THS 2.920
T4  7.1
T3   26

Thanks
Avatar universal
As soon as goolarra sees your latest post, the first question would be if those are for Free T4 and Free T3, or Total T4 and T4?  Next would be what are the reference ranges shown on the lab report for those tests.   Test results always should be compared to their reference ranges.  
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child