Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Dr thinks depression, but symptoms of thyroid. HELP

Hello there. I have been treated off and on for depression for years, been questioned several times by several different doctors thinking it is thyroid issues. I have been off of antidepressants for 2 and a half years and couldn't feel better mentally as in I have joy and contentment.  I have a long list of symptoms such as weight loss/can't gain weight (I am 5'2 and currently weigh 101lbs), tired, constipation, hair not growing in areas, thickened skin, hot/ cold intolerance,  etc. Dr tested my TSH .80 (normal Range is 0.40-4.50) Free T4 is a 1.2 (normal being 0.8-1.8 ng/DL) my T3 is a 3.5 (normal being 3.5-6.5)  my T3 total is a 122 (normal being 75-200). If anyone has advice it would be greatly appreciated. I truly don't believe I am depressed or bipolar as this dr who has only seen me twice seems to think. I've asked my husband and family if maybe I am depressed or bipolar not noticing it in myself and all the responses have been unanimous that I'm not. Am I crazy in believing it is a thyroid issue?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
The problem is not with you, it is your doctor.  Doctors have been trained to think that TSH tells them all they need to know to diagnose a patient for thyroid status.  Unfortunately this is wrong.  There are two basic types of hypothyroidism.  One is primary ( Hashimoto't Thyroiditis) and the other is called central hypothyroidism, which is related to malfunction somewhere within the hypothalamus/pituitary area.  Central hypothyroidism is characterized by relatively  low TSH, even with low Free T4 and/or Free T3.  

When doctors go beyond TSH and test Free T4 and Free T3, they will then fall back on "Reference range Endocrinology" and tell you that a test result that falls anywhere within the range is adequate.  That is also wrong.  The ranges are far too broad, due to the erroneous method by which they are established.  Free T4 needs to be at the middle of its range, at minimum, and Free T3 needs to be in the upper part of its range, or as necessary to relieve symptoms.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 as necessary to relieve symptoms.  symptom relief should be all important, not just test results, and especially not TSH results.  You can get some good insight from this link written by a good thyroid doctor.

http://hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html

So you are going to have to convince your doctor to treat clinically, as described, or  find a good thyroid doctor that will do so.
Avatar universal
My TSH reads ​6.35 mlU/ML, but with normal Free T3 and T4; what does that mean and should there be treatment? My symptoms are excessive, I saw the endo dr for long term chronic pain issues along with all the others that coincide with hypo.
Also, how critical is the conditions of the test? Endo wanted a 12 hour fast with an early a.m. draw. My TSH test a year ago was within normal range, but was in the p.m. and no fast. I had the same exact horrible debilitating symptoms going on, but a normal test. Any thoughts on testing conditions?
Avatar universal
I should have posted results?

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 6.35 mlU/ML (High)
Reference Range 0.27 mlU/ML - 4.20 mlU/ML

T4 (Thyroxine) - Free  1.25 ng/dL (Normal)
Reference Range 0.93 ng/dL - 1.70 ng/dL

T3 (Triiodothyronine) - Free 3.68 pg/mL (Normal)
Reference Range 2.00 pg/mL - 4.40 pg/mL
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child