Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Enlarged & Heterogenous Thyroid

An MRI scan has showed an "enlarged and heterogeneous left thyroid lobe with a chain of cervical lymph nodes".

The scan was carried out following severe pain in my neck for over a year which has at times been affecting my swallowing quite badly. My TSH was 1.39 (normal I believe) last year.

It is so painful, but I feel the pain is coming more from the side of my neck/under my jaw. Could this be connected to the enlarged thyroid?

Many thanks!
5 Responses
Avatar universal
My T3 and T4 are within normal limits too...
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Was there mention of nodules on the thyroid gland? Enlarged thyroid gland could cause pain and difficulty swallowing, but it would have to be pretty enlarged to do so.  Not sure what the "chain of cervical lymph nodes" means.  The body has a lot of lymph nodes.

Was there any comments about nodules on the thyroid? Was there an "impression" at the end of the MRI report?  Most of the time, the radiologist will make "recommendations for follow up" if s/he thinks there's something out of the ordinary. Recommendations could include biopsy, FNA, etc.

How about posting those "normal" T3/T4 results, along with reference ranges, which vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.  Also please let us know if they are FREE T3 and FREE T4, or if they are totals...... tests for Total T3 and Total T4 are considered obsolete and of little value, but if that's what you have, post them anyway and we'll go from there.
Avatar universal
Hi Barb, thanks for the reply.

There was absolutely no mention of anything except for the "enlarged and heterogenous left thyroid lobe" and "the chain of enlarged cervical lymph nodes". The report was unfortunately somewhat lacking in detail. The summary said I should be referred to an endocrinologist and that an ultrasound is required. Sadly due to the NHS waiting lists, this may take quite some time.

These were the results five months ago, in October 2012.
Free T4 - 15.4  (11.0-26.0)
TSH - 1.32  (0.35-4.50)
Free T3 - 4.6  (3.9-6.8)

I believe these are normal? Does this then rule out a thyroid problem?

Apparently the size of my enlarged thyroid has increased mildly since a previous scan five months ago.

Thanks very much for your advice.
1756321 tn?1547095325
My TSH has been 1.4 or 1.5 mU/L for decades so when this changed it was due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis. If you don't have hypothyroid symptoms with then this is your normal. No way are your free numbers my normal. These are my labs...

TSH - 1.5 mU/L (0.4 - 4.0)
Free T4 - 16.6 pmol/L (10 - 20)

TSH - 2.8 mU/L (0.4 - 4.0)
FreeT4 - 15.5 pmol/L (10 - 20)

TSH - 3.7 mU/L (0.4 - 4.0)
Free T4 - 15 pmol/L (10 - 20)
Free T3 - 4.7 pmol/L (2.8 - 6.5)

TSH - 6 mU/L (0.4 - 4.0)
Free T4 - 13 pmol/L (10 - 20)
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your results are within the ranges, so technically, they'd be considered "normal" and most doctors would rule out thyroid condition - get that - "most doctors"......lol   We, here on the forum have learned that "normal" and "in range" really don't always mean a lot because a person can be "in range" and still not be normal for them.

Your Free T3 and Free T4 are quite low in their ranges, indicating that you could be somewhat hypo, in spite of "normal" TSH.  TSH is a pituitary hormone that stimulates the thyroid to produce hormones; it does not cause symptoms, nor does it correlate with symptoms.  FT3 is the hormone actually used by the cells and correlates best with symptoms. Your FT4 is only 29% of its range, which your FT3 is only 24% of its range.  Rule of thumb is that those on medication should have FT4 at about the midrange point and FT3 in the upper 1/3 of its range.  I know you aren't on medication, but IMO you might benefit from a trial dose to bring your levels up a bit higher.  

Enlarged/swollen thyroid is often indicative of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which is an autoimmune disease in which the body sees the thyroid as foreign and produces antibodies to destroy it.  This destruction often last for years and it's not unusual for symptoms to be present long before blood work really shows a problem, and not everyone has the same symptoms.  You should ask your doctor to test thyroid antibodies, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TGab).  You need both tests because both antibodies are indicative of Hashi's but some people only have one or the other, while some have both.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child