Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Estradiol day 3- is this normal?

Estradiol day 3 tested "<20"; is this normal for a young female?
I'm loosing tons of hair, could this be an explanation?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Every lab has ranges, but that seem super low.
Were any other androgen levels tests - LH, FSH, dhea sulfate, any testosterone levels, or SHBH? Estrogen and testosterone are related and estrogen comes from multiple sources.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
LH was 2.5, FSH was 6- pending Test/DHEA.  What does this mean?  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.