Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Graves' Disease and Hyperthyrodism - Scared

I was recently diagnosed with Graves' Disease and Hyperthyrodism by a Naturopath. Here is what my blood results showed:

THS: 12.3
T3 39
T4 12.3
Free Thyroxine Index 4.8

When I had my THS tested last year, it was perfectly normal. I'm confused! Can anyone tell me what this means?
8 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
T3 Uptake is a different test, and it's considered obsolete and virtually useless.  Despite its name, it's actually an indirect measure of T4.  So, we have no idea what your T3 is doing.

T3 and T4 are the two primary thyroid hormones.  T4 is made exclusively in your thyroid.  It's the "storage" form of the thyroid hormones.  However, cells cannot use T4 directly; first it has to be converted to T3, the "active" form of the hormones.  This conversion of T4 to T3 happens throughout the body, not in the thyroid.  T3 correlates best with symptoms.  

It can take some time to get an initial appointment with an endo.  To save some time, you can ask your PCP for further tests so that you have them in hand when you see the endo.  You should test free T3, free T4, TSH, TSI, reverse T3, TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibody) and TGab (thyroglobulin antibody).  Be sure to specify FREE in the T3 and T4 tests or you'll get much less useful tests.  A thyroid ultrasound would also be useful for your endo to see.

Generally, hyperthyroidism is initially treated with anti-thyroid meds (ATMs).  ATMs are meds that interfere with the synthesis of thyroid hormones.  Other alternatives include RAI (radioactive iodine that "kills" the thyroid) or surgery.  However, these last two are permanent solutions to hyperthyroidism that will leave you hypo.  So, they're a big step.

Your symptoms sound more hypo than hyper.  Anxiety can be a hypo symptom as well, and all your other symptoms sound hypo.  

I wouldn't change anything until after you have further testing.  You don't want changes to affect your labs until you have a firm diagnosis.  You understand that I am not a doctor, just a fellow patient, and have not seen you, but I don't see a basis in the labs you've posted for a diagnosis of Graves'.  Furthermore, your symptoms don't support Graves'.  You could be in early stages, but there's just not enough information the those tests.    
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am trying to schedule an appointment with an Endocrinologist but they sure aren't easy to get in to see. I will mention the TSI test needed! I hope I am in remission... what do they do to treat this, in general?

I'm not sure if this is "Free" T3 or not. My lab results just say "T3 uptake" and that's about it.

I actually don't have any symptoms at this point. I am looking at all of them and I seem to be the opposite. I get cold very easily, love the heat, my blood pressure is low, my heart rate is low, get constipated and I have a tough time keeping weight off. I'm never excessively hungry. I do get nervous and anxious but I have an anxiety disorder.

I'm glad I'm not getting symptoms at this point. Is there anything I can do in the meantime, before I see a doctor?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No need to apologize.  We just have to be able to see where in the range you fall.  

Your TT4 is just a little over the top of the range, but many people can't tolerate the high end of the range.  For total T4, we shoot for middle of the range, which for your range is 8.25.  So, your TT4 is quite high.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that is a free T3???  It looks like an FT3 range.  You're right at the top of that.  Target for FT3 is upper half to upper third of range.  So, once again high.

TSH is very low.  All of the above indicate hyperthyroidism.  

As 898_1 implied, Graves' should be confirmed with a TSI test.  TSI, thyroid stimulating immunoglobulin, is the antibody marker for Graves'.  It not only confirms the disease, but follow up TSI tests can indicate remission.  So, it's very important to confirm Graves'.

How do you feel?  Do you have lots of hyper symptoms?

You can develop thyroid disease at any time.  So, your TSH can be fine one year and low the next or fine one month and low the next.

Is your doctor suggesting treatment?



Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry! I have no idea what I'm doing. Nor do I really know anything about this illness. :(

TSH range 0.450-4.500
T4 range 4.5-12.0
T3 range 24-39
Free Thyroxine Index range 1.2-4.9
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please post the reference ranges for those tests.  Ranges vary lab to lab, so you have to post range and result together.  Also, do the T3 and T4 test say they are FREE T3 and FREE T4.  If not specified, they are total T3 and total T4.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry! I think I screwed up on this one. I don't see TSI listed anywhere but these are the actual results:

TSH 0.006
T4: 12.3
T3: 39
Free Thyroxine Index: 4.8
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
TSH seems high; in case of hyperthyroidism it has to be LOW!!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Are your TSI antibodies elevated??
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.