Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
I'm on too much thyroid supplementation, I presume based on these numbers, is that correctt, whomever will answer this for me, please doctor?  But my subjective s/s are calling it another way.  My labs generated this:  TSH-0.010; T4-13.7.  Meds are 175 mcgs qd, synthroid, plus cytomel-5 mcgs. bid; however, I've been on this therapy for 38 years.  Is there 1.  a possibility I should be changed from a synthetic; and 2.  the dose lowered?  Would just love some feedback.  Thanks, Sharon, RN

I AM SO SO TIRED, though-the usual s/s-cannot sleep, tired all the time, anorexia,
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Based on the references used by my Endo, you are over medicated.  Free T4 0.6-2.0
TSH 0.3-3.0   Good Luck FTB4
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Both your symptoms and your TSH point to your being overmedicated (hyper).  Do you have the reference range for your FT4?  Different labs use different ranges and different units, so raw numbers are of limited usefulness without ranges.  Also, you should get your FT3 tested, especially if you are considering switching from a synthetic to Armour.

This is the member's forum...people with thyroid problems trying to help each other out.  We are not doctors.  If you want to pose a question for a doctor, you have to get on the expert's forum.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.