Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hair loss cameback again

I don’t know what is the cause of hairloss again. 4month before im detected with hypothyroidism f T3 3.54 (2.0 to 4.4 pg/ml) fT4 0.956 (0.7 to 1.8 ng/dl) TSH 73.32 (0.4 to 4.2 ulU/ml) ATPO 54.75 (normal < 34lU/ml). TSH 8.7 fT4 1.61 after taking thyronorm 50mg.  now 62.5 mg is taking for past 2month. Recent test report fT4 is 1.64 TSH is 3.1. Doctor said everything is now controlled. But my hair start to fall. Scalp get irritated when exposed to warm or sun. I already treated for scalp dermitis. Also feel like hair thinning in particular area. Hair loss not happen at 50mcg
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hypothyroidism is not just caused by inadequate thyroid hormone.  The correct definition is "insufficient T3 effect in tissue throughout the body due to inadequate supply of, or response to, thyroid hormone".   Your current Free T4 level is more than adequate but you don't know what your Free T3 level is, so you cannot know if your T4 med dosage is being adequately converted to T3.  Also, most hypothyroid patients taking thyroid medication adequate to relieve symptoms, such as hair loss, find that their TSH becomes suppressed below range.  Your TSH is still high at 8.7.  In addition, hypothyroid patients are frequently deficient in Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, so you need to get those tested and then supplement as needed to optimize.  D should be at least 50 ng/mL, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be at least 100.   Each of these affects the tissue response to thyroid hormone.  Ferritin is also important for good hair growth.  

So you need to get tested for Free T3, and if not already done, then also Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  Also note that you should not take your thyroid med until after the blood draw for thyroid tests, in order to avoid false high results.    If you can you get these done and then post results and their reference ranges shown on the lab report, we will be happy to help interpret and advise further.   Also, if it turns out as I expect that your Free T3 is too low, will your doctor be willing to add a source of T3 to your medication?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.