Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hashimoto? Or maybe just postpartum thyroiditis?

I went to the doctor a few days ago with worries about a food tolerance due to over three weeks of diarrhea. TMI, I know.

My sister, who has been hypothyroid for almost 10 years, was just diagnosed with Hashimoto by an endocrinologist.

Because of this, I asked them to run some thyroid tests on me, "just to check." I had a baby last May (12 months ago) and have had some lack of energy/sluggishness and brain fog over the last few months, maybe a few memory issues. But no crazy dry skin, no sleep problems (other than lack of sleep due to baby waking me at night). I figured I was just in a rut from chronic lack of sleep.

Last winter I had some serious brain fog issues for about 2 months, difficulty losing weight (not gaining). Then I went on a high-test cold-filtered Omega supplement (PRN Health) and lost about 10 lbs in 2 months. Had dramatic decrease in brain fog. Then weight loss flatlined, some of the brain fog returned (not nearly as bad).  

Initially, the CNP only tested TPO and TSH. Results:

TPO: 858.9  (0-6.8)
TSH: 5.5  (.4-3.99)

Based on that alone, the CNP diagnosed Hashimoto and prescribed synthroid 25 mg. I did some more research, talked to my sister. I found out she was given a whole dietary plan for her treatment (courtesy of a functional med doc), was supposed to get ultrasounds of her thyroid every six months. I also found out that postpartum thyroiditis can be possible, and go away. I requested additional tests and a referral to a specialist. I got the additional tests, was refused the referral. Results:

Free T3: 2.7 (2.2-4.2)
Free T4: .8  (.7-1.7)

Based on this, it seems like maybe some diet change to reduce the antibodies might actually make me able to get off the synthroid if thyroid function picks up? Is it possible that my gut issue (the diarrhea) was contributing to the crazy TPO number and that might have just been a flare-up? I read on the Johns Hopkins site that the majority of people with postpartum thyroiditis recover 12-18 months after onset. Anyone have any thoughts on this?

I have an appointment with a naturopath who specializes in endocrine issues, and it sounds like she's going to do a big workup on my adrenals, pituitary and whatnot. I am just shocked that I was refused a referral to a specialist and had to basically go find a naturopath to get help. Why is diet discussion not a standard part of the treatment plan?
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
It can be easy to write off symptoms to another cause.  Do you remember a period of racing HR, for example, that you might have attributed to too much coffee or anything like that?  I know there isn't always a hyper phase, but there often is.  

I think you'd feel better on meds.  I hope your new doctor will prescribe them.  
Helpful - 0
1756321 tn?1547095325
Omega-3 is linked to reducing inflammation and increasing insulin sensitivity. That's a win win right there. :)




Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I did not have a hyper phase that I was aware of. I have consistently had difficulty losing weight since having my daughter last May, along with low energy (which initially was probably due to lack of sleep).

I have slept like the dead since my daughter was born, because she hasn't slept through the night at all (typically multiple night wakings) and I am almost always sleep deprived.

So I could have had a hyper phase and just felt "normal" due to the sleep deprivation.

The only time I have lost weight successfully since having her has been January/February when I started taking the Omega fatty acid pills (4 per day) and I lost around 10 lbs, and had some clearing of the brain fog.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
First, your FT4 is way too low.  It's 10% of range, and many of us find hypo symptoms persist until FT4 is around 50% of range and FT3 50+%.  Your FT3 is 25%.  

Diet isn't part of the discussion because there is no solid research that demonstrates changing diet in any way helps Hashi's.  It's touted as doing so, but I've yet to hear of anyone who reversed Hashi's by diet.  I think you will find that the various diet and supplement protocols tend to be very expensive, not covered by insurance and of limited efficacy.

Since Hashi's runs in families and your sister has it, there's a very strong probability you do, too.

Did you have a hyper phase?
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.