Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hashimotos & vertigo any correlation?

I have severe vertigo & balance issues for over 10 yrs now. Seen numerous docs & tests with no relief of the "dizzies ". I'm hearing there is a link between autoimmune disease & vertigo?  Any help would be appreciated
6 Responses
Avatar universal
It might be BPPV. Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo. Try to find a specialist in BPPV who has special goggles that would show abnormal rapid movement of the eyes triggered by any sudden change in the position of your head. The specialist can also perform on you the Epley maneuver that helps.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Studies are showing a relationship between autoimmune thyroiditis and vertigo.  

If your subsequent hypothyroidism is adequately treated, your vertigo may diminish...

If you can post your current thyroid hormone levels, along with their corresponding reference ranges, we can try to help you.
1 Comments
Thanks for responding.  A few months ago I was hyperthyroid & felt awful latest labs are TSH 1.780 ref range 0.459 -4.500 Thyroxine  (t4) free, direct, S 0.78 ref range 0.82 -1.77. Triodothyronie, free serum value 2.1 ref range 2.0 4.4. Numbers seem fine , no current tests for antibodies. I've had vertigo & dizziness for years. It's not BPV ( had therapy many times
Also on gluten free diet which i heard is good for hashi's. So hard to function seen numerous docs with no answers. Appreciate any & all feedback.
Avatar universal
No, those thyroid test results are not fine.  Just because your thyroid test results are within the so-called "normal" ranges does not mean thyroid sufficiency.  Due to the erroneous assumptions used to establish ranges for FT4 and FT3 they are far too broad.  FT4 and FT3 results in the lower half of the ranges should be suspect.   In the words of a good thyroid doctor, "The free T3 is not as helpful in untreated persons as the free T4 because in the light of a rather low FT4 the body will convert more T4 to T3 to maintain thyroid effect as well as is possible. So the person with a rather low FT4 and high-in-range FT3 may still be hypothyroid. However, if the FT4 is below 1.3 and the FT3 is also rather low, say below 3.4 (range 2 to 4.4 at LabCorp) then its likely that hypothyroidism is the cause of a person's symptoms."

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypothyroid patient clinically (for symptoms), by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 as needed to relieve symptoms, without being influenced by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not test results, and especially not TSH.  

You can confirm all this with the following link.  I suggest reading at least the first two pages, and more if you want to get into the discussion and scientific evidence supporting all the recommendations.

http://www.thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/TUK_PDFs/diagnosis_and_treatment_of_hypothyroidism_issue_1.pdf

In addition, hypo patients are frequently deficient in Vitamin D, B12, and ferritin, so you should test and supplement as needed to optimize.  D should be at least 50, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be at least 70, and some sources say 100.  

You mentioned feeling hyper.  If so, then you should also test for Hashi's antibodies.  Those tests are Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (TPO ab, and if negative then test for Thyroglobulin antibodies (TG ab)
Avatar universal
Thanks so very much for your answer.  Great info . Not getting much help from my endo. Seems I'm always "fine" . I take armour thyroid  (60 mg) & doc wants me on synthroid which i was miserable on for years. I'll check the link you provided for more info. Thanks again.  Just curious, know I good endocrinologist in southern CA?  It's time for a change
1 Comments
Also by the way, my my D3 is always low (28) i take supplements & doc said it will always be low because of hashi's.  Your thoughts..
Avatar universal
First your doctor is wrong again on the Vitamin D.  Never heard that one before.  

Were you on the Armour when last tested?  If so, did you defer your morning dosage until after the blood draw for thyroid tests?

I highly recommend reading the link and learning as much as you can about diagnosis and treatment of hypothyroidism.  The more you know the greater the likelihood you will get a doctor to treat you adequately.  

I have names of several doctors in southern Cal.  What is your location?
1 Comments
I'm in the Upland / Claremont area 91711 area code anything within 25 miles would be great. Thanks in advance
Avatar universal
I just sent you a PM with info.  To access, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child