Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hashimotos tsh 0:05; how can i reduce symptomology

I am struggling with hypothyroidism, but the fearful thoughts are acute, my tsh 0:05; I am taking thyroid S ndt, for 9months, I cannot take thyroxine, was untreated for 12 years as I couldn't take eltroxicin, can anyone help, I take magnesium, vit b, selenium
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
What is your daily dosage of Thiroid S?   Have you been tested for the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T4 and Free T3?  If so, please post results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.  If not, you need to always test for those.  When taking thyroid med, those tests are much more important than TSH.  TSH is typically suppressed when taking thyroid med adequate to relieve symptoms.   Note the following from a recent, excellent study.  

."Hypothyroid symptom relief was associated with both a T4 dose giving
TSH-suppression below the lower reference limit and FT3 elevated
further into the upper half of its reference range. "

You also need to test and supplement as needed for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.   D should be at least 50 ng/mL. B12 in the upper part of its range, adn ferritin should be at least 100.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Taking 2 grains thyroid s ndt
Tsh 0.05 range .5-4.5
T4 9.1 10.0-20.0
Avatar universal
You really need to be tested for both Free T4 and Free T3 each time you go for tests.    The two grains is clearly not enough, since your T4 result was actually below range.   I suggest that you try to get an increase to at least 2 1/2 grains, and I expect that will still not be enough.   What you rally want to achieve is a Free T4 around mid-range, and a Free T3 that is near the high end of its range, or as needed to relieve hypo symptoms.

Also please note that you should not take your daily thyroid med until after the blood draw for thyroid tests, in order to avoid false high results.  

Also, don't forget that, "You also need to test and supplement as needed for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.   D should be at least 50 ng/mL. B12 in the upper part of its range, and ferritin should be at least 100."
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Gimel
I know you and I had talked previous about Ft4 and Ft3 and ranges should be higher but im here to say that most Endos wont test FT3 and could give a darn about those ranges and assuming she has my crummy type Endo they will tell her shes hyper it very aggravating dealing eith these endos.
Avatar universal
I share your feelings about many Endos, but in this particular case, the member is self-medicating with med from Thailand, I expect, since she apparently could not get the treatment she needed.   So she is making her own decisions about medication and dosage.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.