Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
2166244 tn?1337092477

Help, obesity and TSH supressed

Hi, I just exit my MD office and I am a little upset.  During the last year I gained 40 lb and I decided to check with a Endocrinologist, he ordered me blood test to check my TSH, T3 and T4, also glucose and made an eco of my thyroid.  My thyroid is perfect, TSH is almost suppressed (0.012 in first evaluation and after 2 months is in 0.1), T3 and T4 are normal.  Doctor says I should be Hyper but I am obese, so after the second blood test (2 months after) results are similar and I can´t lose weight (I´m on a diet).  It seems that my hypophysis is not working well but T3 and T4 are ok, so everything is confussing. Also, doctor asked me about my period and is ok (regular), so doctor says he give up.  I need to check my cortisol level, but my tension is low/normal.
Anyone has a similar case? What I should do? Should I change my doctor???
7 Responses
Avatar universal
Please post your actual T3 and T4 results along with reference ranges that vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.  Also, please tell us if they are FREE T3 and FREE T4 or total T3 and total T4.  If "free" or FT3 and FT4 are not specified, the tests are total.

Are you on thyroid meds?  If so, please tell us which and your dose.

Have you been diagnosed with a thyroid disease or dysfunction?
2166244 tn?1337092477
Hi goolarra, t4 free is 0,92 (0,7-1,48) and t3 total is 0,72 (0,58-1,59). TSH is 0,11 (0,35-4,94).
I had an tryroid eco three times and size and blood irrigation is perfect. Blood test for antithyroid antibodies is: peroxides 0,1 (0-5,6) and antithyroglobuline 1,5 (0-4,1). Sorry if I have many mistakes, but this is not my language
Avatar universal
We won't worry about language...you do very well.

Your FT4 is still a little low.  Many of us find that FT4 has to be middle of the range before symptoms are totally relieved.  Total T3 is considered an obsolete test.  Free T3 gives much more information.  However, your TT3 is also low.  

Are you on thyroid medication?  If so, TSH is often suppressed once on meds, and it becomes unreliable.  

It looks to me like you need an increase (or to start meds if you're not on them already).  Tell me what you're taking, and I'll make more suggestions.
Avatar universal
I would get your vitamin D levels checked too.
If your level of D is low, that will make it literally impossible for you to lose weight.
According to my doctor, low vitamin D and thyroid problems have some connection and he always makes me check vitamin D along with thyroid levels.
2166244 tn?1337092477
I am not taking any medication because my Dr. is not sure about diagnose, it seems like I am hyper but due I gained weight she is confused.
In my family nobody has suffered from thyroid problems or diabetes. Thanks
Avatar universal
Your TSH is low, but that does NOT mean that you are hypERthyroid.  TSH (a pituitary hormone) can be influenced by many factors.  Secondary hypOthyroidism is when the pituitary doesn't put out enough TSH to stimulate your thyroid to produce enough T3 and T4 causing those levels to be low. Your FT4 is too low in the range (it should be in the middle), and your TT3 is even lower (it should be upper half to upper third).  You are hypOthyroid, and that's why you are gaining weight.

Your symptoms and your blood work are both consistent with secondary hypothyroidism.  If this doctor won't treat you, then I think you ought to get a second opinion from another doctor.  Even though your FT4 and TT3 are "in range", they are too low, and with your TSH so low, if you were hypER, we'd expect your FT4 and TT3 to be much higher.  

Good luck on your search for another doctor.    
2166244 tn?1337092477
Thanks for your advice, I will check with another doctor and keep you posted
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child