Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
1018470 tn?1251337123

Help changing from T4 Levothyroxine to Naturethroid

I'm wondering if I could get to advice as to how much Naturthroid to start verses my Levothyroxine.

I have looked up the conversion from Naturthroid's website, but everyone says to go slow.

I just had blood work done last Thursday (2-28-13). I haven't gotten the lab report yet, but hoping I will from my doctor's office today.

I know I'm probably asking to soon before you have my new labs, but I am wanting to get some good advice .

As of January 10, 2013, I had to titrate up from around 87 to 100 mcg. due to my labs done on that date.  After about 4 weeks of taking the new dose I felt very hyper and requested  to have labs done 2-28-13 (doctor wanted me to wait until 3-13-13, but I couldn't. I knew/know something is very wrong inside me right now.

I am a bit of a wreck and after talking to a friend who takes Naturthroid, she suggested I take it rather than T4 only. She believes I have RT3 going on and says going on NTH will do me better, but I don't want to start to high on this combo T med.

By the way, these are the Lab reports I am waiting on from my doctor's office: TSH, FT3, FT4, RT3. In addition, the doctor also ordered, which is really a waste of money and is redundant, the TSH reflex to abnormal FT4 (which it means, if the TSH is abnormal, test the FT4)! Sheesh, we were already testing the FT4 and TSH.

My prior Labs were taken on 1-10-13 - 9 am at LabCorp (87 1/2 mcg) Doing the 75/100 every other day to average this amount (I only use 50 mcg tabs due to dyes):

CBC With Differential/ Platelet

WBC 8.5 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
RBC 5.22 3.77-5.28 x10E6/uL
Hemoglobin 15.0 11.1-15.9 g/dL
Hematocrit 46.1 34.0-46.6 %
MCV 88 79-97 fL
MCH 28.7 26.6-33.0 pg
MCHC 32.5 31.5-35.7 g/dL
RDW 13.6 12.3-15.4 %
Platelets 371 140-415 x10E3/uL
Neutrophils 62 40-74 %
Lymphs 31 14-46 %
Monocytes 6 4-13 %
Eos 0 0-7 %
Basos 1 0-3 %
Neutrophils (Absolute) 5.4 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
Lymphs (Absolute) 2.6 0.7-4.5 x10E3/uL
Monocytes(Absolute) 0.5 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL
Eos (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
Immature Granulocytes 0 0-2 %
Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL

Glucose, Serum 93 65-99 mg/dL
BUN 14 6-24 mg/dL
Creatinine,Serum 0.89 0.57-1.00 mg/dL
eGFR If NonAfricn Am 73 >59 mL/min/1.73
eGFR If Africn Am 84 >59 mL/min/1.73
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 16 9-23
Sodium, Serum 140 134-144 mmol/L
Potassium, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Chloride, Serum 100 97-108 mmol/L
Carbon Dioxide, Total 23 20-32 mmol/L
Calcium, Serum 10.3 (H) 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
Protein, Total, Serum 7.4 6.0-8.5 g/dL
Albumin, Serum 4.8 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Globulin, Total 2.6 1.5-4.5 g/dL
A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.5
Bilirubin, Total 0.7 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 91 25-150 IU/L
AST (SGOT) 21 0-40 IU/L
ALT (SGPT) 25 0-32 IU/L
(I cut back on Calcium to only 1 pill daily instead of 3 - Doc was worried about me possibly getting kidney stones etc.)

Other tests taken:

TSH 8.220 (H) 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
T4,Free(Direct) 1.35 0.82-1.77 ng/dL
FT3  2.6 2.0-4.4 pg/mL

Vitamin B12 1221 (H) 211-946 pg/mL
(I've heard this is okay being this high from research)

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 67.8 30.0-100.0 ng/mL
(I increased an addt'l 2k IU)

Iron Bind.Cap. (TIBC) 353 250-450 ug/dL
UIBC 210 150-375 ug/dL
Iron, Serum 143 35-155 ug/dL
Iron Saturation 41 15-55 %

Ferritin, Serum 54 13-150 ng/mL (could be a lot better, but haven't done iron yet)

Cholesterol, Total 291 (H) 100-199 mg/dL
Triglycerides 105 0-149 mg/dL
HDL Cholesterol 81 >39 mg/dL
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 21 5-40 mg/dL
LDL Cholesterol Calc 189 0-99 mg/dL
(This is the highest it's ever been in my life. I will not take Statins...period)

Of course, once I have my new labs as stated above, maybe someone can help me know where to start with NTH. My doctor will allow most likely, but she may not know how much I should start and how soon to titrate. I don't want to be more of wreck than I already am and have been for the past month!

Thanks so much and hope someone with good knowledge can help me figure this out before my next doctor's appt, which I can get sooner than 3-15-13 (of course, I'm sure it will be based on my new labs of 2-28-13)

Debi
56 Responses
798555 tn?1292791151
I was putting it out there for others to know, since it works for Free T3 and T3, with different ranges for both methods.

Only the third post worked., since you cant post all websites here - it auto blocks them.

I calculated my last RT3 with from both T3 and free T3 taken at the same time. In my case, both Reverse T3 methods had good results.  : )

Orange toes? - thats a new one.

T3 "feel" is short lived (3-5 hrs). Thats why many take 2 doses a day. I dose Erfa brand (Canadian) 3X per day, but take sublingual, so food does not matter or effect absorbsion.

My lab test show slightly higher FT4 taking desicated Erfa sublingual vs orally. T3 in any form is not effected by food, only the T4 is, and T4 is naturally lower in dessicated meds (thats the way pig T3/T4 ratio is, but you get used to it).
798555 tn?1292791151
"I have looked up the conversion from Naturthroid's website, but everyone says to go slow. "

That is your answer.

Whatever the chart says, i would go a little lower.

You have two choices in starting out Nature Throid. The TEMPORARY result will be medically induced hypo, or medically induced hypER. Its near impossible to get it just right as the body has to adapt to the increased T3 in Nature Throid. HypER from meds is a terrible feeling and you wish there was a switch to make it stop. Hypo, you just take a nap.Several naps.......

So start low about 1/2 the chart dose, you will be safe but hypo for a few weeks, then increase 15mg (not mcg) per 1 to 2 weeks at a time. 15 mg per two weeks is on the Armour PDF on the web site. Get FT3,4, and TSH done after 5 weeks, then around 8 weeks. It takes about 2-3 months to get a really good feel of how it works for you. Do all this at a lower stress point of time for you. NT most likely will put FT3 quite high with FT4 near the bottom of the range. To increase T4 levelsfrom NT, chew and dissolve in a clean mouth (no food).
1018470 tn?1251337123
Thank you for replying, I truly appreciate it!

I apologize ahead of time, but I have more questions as to this change over!

First off, I talked to the doctor's office yesterday and they said they would put my labs on their portal so that I could see exactly what they were, but the PA said all your Thyroid labs looked fine (no they aren't fine for me!).

She did say my RT3 came back abnormal (duh, I already new that) and the doctor needed to see me soon, but she isn't in the office this week. I suggested seeing someone else to get the script for Naturethroid, but they have yet to call me back and put the lab report on the portal (UGH)!

Today, I will hopefully get the report so I can see where my ranges are and post back on here.

So as to starting out on NT - you say to go about half of what I was dosing my T4 (which was 100 mcg.- which was to much).

Here is the Naturethroid Conversion chart (http://www.nature-throid.com/images/Conversion-Chart-2011.pdf).

Not sure where my starting point would actually be, but I am assuming 1/2 Grain and titrate after " ? 1 or ? 2 weeks" (which one, I'm confused) by a 1/4 Grain at a time?

What if, after starting on the 1/2 grain and then adding the 1/4 grain I feel good, does it mean to stop and stay on this amount and then have labs, or does one continue and say, the next 1/4 added makes one not feel good, meaning to go back down to what was better? Having labs done in 5 weeks vs. 6-8 weeks on T4, does this really give a good reading. I am assuming so, but want to make sure.

So I would need a script for both 1/2 grain and 1/4 grain initially (how much to ask for, if they don't know how to do this in my doc's office, to carry me through until my next set of labs (5 weeks from starting NT)?

After the labs are done and if my FT4 is at the bottom to "To increase T4 levels from NT, chew and dissolve in a clean mouth (no food).

I wish I understood better what the RT3 is all about. All I know is it's causing my T4 to pool. Do you know exactly what it means in laymen terms, for me to better understand. My mind is not seeing clearly right now!

Sorry, if I am confusing you in anyway.

Debi
1756321 tn?1547098925
This isn't in regards to thyroid hormones but i see you are taking calcium and vitamin D supplements. Are you also taking magnesium supplements or eating a magnesium rich diet? If not, some of your symptoms may be due to low magnesium levels. All three work together. Something i found out the hard way!

"Think of magnesium as the relaxation mineral. Anything that is tight, irritable, crampy, and stiff — whether it is a body part or an even a mood — is a sign of magnesium deficiency." - Dr Hyman

798555 tn?1292791151
Unfortunatly, no one hear can tell you exactly what dose to start on. It is different with each person even if you use a converion chart. It is important that you try to do this at a less stressful time, since you will not feel well during the transition.

Most brands of natural thyroid come in several sizes, 60 mg (not mcg) is one grain. A one grain tablet can be cut into quarters (to make 15mg each )with a cheap pill splitter from a drug store. Most people only get one size prescription and do the math to make their daily dose, or dodes that are not available from the manufacture. Example: my daily dose is 2 1/4 grains, (135mg) I can increase or decrease with ease using just one grain (60mg) sizes.

Your reverse T3 is an addition thing to deal with, some people are just on T3 only for a short while I have no personal experience with that.
1018470 tn?1251337123
Yes, I take magnesium 400 mg morning after breakfast and 650 mg after dinner  every day! Need it to help relax me! Thanks for asking!
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.