Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Help me to understand!

I was diagnosed with Hashimotos 3 months ago. After going to my general practioner and feeling like I was getting nowhere...I decided to go to a specialist. I went to an Endrochronologist a few weeks ago and they did a lot of bloodwork. Got the results back today and my triglycerides are off the charts and so is my leptin level. I am just so confused as to how all three of these go together and if the high levels can be due to Hashimotos?  I have gained 20 pounds in a year and I am so ready to get everything under control and get this weight off. Any suggestions on what I can do? Help!!!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I suggest that you always get a copy of your thyroid test results from the doctor and keep it for future reference.  They are required to provide a copy upon your request.  

If you haven't been tested for free T3 and free T4 (not total T3 and total t4), then that should be done right away.  The "Frees" are the biologically active thyroid hormones that largely regulate metabolism and many other body functions.  Free T3 is actually the most important. It is four times as potent as free T4 and it correlates best with hypo symptoms.  TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by many variables.  It doesn't correlate well at all with hypo symptoms.  
If your doctor regulates your meds strictly by your TSH level, you are likely to continue to have hypo symptoms.  In my opinion the very best way to treat hypo patients is to listen closely to their symptoms, and test and adjust free T3 and free T4  with meds as required to alleviate those symptoms.  Typically this necessitates that the "Frees" are in the upper part of their reference ranges.  Along that line, I think you will find the info in this article very interesting.

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html

By the way if you do some web surfing I think you will find evidence that both leptin and triglyceride levels can be associated with hypothyroidism.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
TPO level is 600, normal range is 0-64...ouch! This confirms that I have Hashimotos. TSH level...dont know that one..but Dr. said the medicine I'm on...Synthroid is the right dose and is doing a good job at regulating my TSH levels. Leptin level is 43, normal range is 1.1-27. Plus, my triglycerides are 238...again...ouch!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Please post the actual numbers and reference ranges for thyroid testing that was done, in order for members to give you the best response.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.