Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Help needed understanding thyroid pannel results

For a few years now I have been feeling very ill and gaining lots of weight. Hypothyroidism runs in my family but every time I've asked my doctor to run a test he only checks my TSH which he says is normal. A lot of the symptoms I have match up with "hashimoto's" so I decided to go to labcorp and pay out of pocket to have a set of tests run can someone please help me understand the results as some of them are marked as "high"

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S - 1.35
TSH -  1.710
Thyroglobulin Antibody – 26.2
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab – 148
Triiodothyronine (T3), Free – 3.2
5 Responses
Avatar universal
Lab test results have to be compared to reference ranges shown on the lab sheet.  Please post ranges.  Besides weight gain what symptoms do you have?
Avatar universal
Symptoms: Weight Gain, fatigue, hair thinning, always cold, dry skin (scalp, elbows, feet) , constipation, bloating, hemorrhoids, numbness and tingling in fingers, heavy menstrual period, 2 miscarriages,  puffy face, frequent night sweats

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct, S - 1.35 (Normal Range 0.82-1.77)
TSH -  1.710 (Normal Range: 0.450-4.500)
Thyroglobulin Antibody – 26.2 (Normal Range: 0.0-0.9)
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab – 148 (Normal Range: 0-34)
Triiodothyronine (T3), Free – 3.2 (Normal Range: 2.0-4.4)
Age:31
Gender: Female
Avatar universal
From those symptoms and lab results you are definitely hypothyroid.  It is somewhat unusual to have both a relatively low TSH and Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, shown by the elevated TPO ab and TG ab test results.  Your Free T4 result is actually at a decent level, but your Free T3 is lower than needed by many people.  Since your doctor has the "Immaculate TSH Belief" obviously he would never have found out all this.  A good thyroid doctor will  treat a hypothyroid patient by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 levels as needed to relieve hypo symptoms.  Many members say they required Free T4 around the middle of its range, at minimum, and Free T3 in the upper third of its range, or as needed to relieve symptoms.  I am very doubtful you will ever get this from your current doctor.  So if you will tell us your location, perhaps we can suggest a doctor that has been recommended by other thyroid patients.  

Also, hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  Low levels can cause symptoms that mimic hypothyroidism.  D should be about 55-60, B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be about 70.  Low D and low ferritin can also adversely affect metabolism of thyroid hormone.  If not tested for those you should do so and supplement as needed to optimize.  I would also suggest a test for Reverse T3 and cortisol.  The best test for cortisol is the 4 panel diurnal saliva cortisol tests; however, it is very difficult to get those done by a doctor.  As an alternative you might be able to get a morning serum cortisol test.
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your response. I am located in Columbia, SC. I've actually visited a few doctors in the area over the past few years and they all seem to have the "immaculate TSH belief" that you referred to so it's been extremely difficult trying to find a doctor that will actually pay attention to my symptoms and not just the TSH results.
Avatar universal
I just sent you a PM with info.  To access, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.  
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child