Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

Help with test results

Hello, the last couple of months were quite stressful for me and I started to have fatigue, depression, poorer memory & concentration, double vision. Though I think I already had them but not so bad. Had an mri and it was good.
My test results are:
FT4:17.3 reference value: 12-12
TSH:9.35 reference value: Adults:0.27-4.2
kids<12months:1.36-8.8
1-6 years: 0.85-6.5
7-12 years: 0.28-4.3
I'm in the adults range(17 years and 4 months old). Can someone tell me what the tests mean? I haven't gone to the endocrinolgist yet.
1 Responses
649848 tn?1534637300
COMMUNITY LEADER
I don't understand the FT4 reference range: 12-12?  Your TSH indicates that you might be hypothyroid, but I can't say for sure without an accurate reference range for FT4.  Did you have an FT3 done?  How about antibody testing (TPOab or TGab) to confirm/rule out an autoimmune thyroid disease?  

Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.