Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High Anti TPO antibodies with Normal T3, T4 and TSH.

Hi,
I've been tested for high Anti TPO antibodies (384.40 U/mL) with Normal T3 (124.90 ng/dL), T4 (6.54 µg/dl) and TSH (3.890 µIU/mL). Should I be on any medication? If yes what kind?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
What are the reference ranges for the T3 and T4?  Ranges vary from lab to lab and have to come from your own report.  Also, are those Free T3 and Free T4 or are they Total T3 and Total T4?

Your antibody tests indicate Hashimoto's, which eventually destroys the thyroid, but some of have it for years before thyroid hormone levels go out of range and/or we need medication.   Once we have information about your T3 and T4 levels, we'll be able to better assess your situation.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
The TSH which is at best a screening test would tend to indicate you may be Hypo.  Any TSH over 3 is worthy of additional investigation.  As Barb135 says above. You really need the FREE T4 and FREE T3 tests.  

Total T3 and Total T4 are outdated tests of little value, however they are better than TSH alone.

high antibody tests as Barb states above means that it is just a matter of time before you will need medication.  That could be months or it could mean years.

Do you have any low thyroid symptoms?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.