Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

High TSH, HS-CRP, LP(A), Vitamin Deficiency etc. Help needed!!

I am 26 years old male. Recently, I have got my detailed blood test report. In this report, the positive parameters are:
TSH- 6.36 µIU/ml ,
HS-CRP - 7.7 mg/L ,
LIPOPROTEIN (A) [LP(A)] - 96.6 mg/dl ,
HOMOCYSTEINE - 25.2 µmol/L ,
FOLATE (Vitamin B9) -  2.4 ng/ml ,
25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) -  6.39 ng/ml ,
VITAMIN B-12 - 250 pg/ml ,
IRON - 62 µg/dl ,
TESTOSTERONE - 466.19  ng/dL ,
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 144  U/l ,
AMYLASE - 120 U/L ,
RDW-SD - 60.3 fL ,
RDW-CV - 16 % ,
PDW - 24 fL ,
PLCR) - 65.2 % ,

I am suffering from tachycardia, palpitations, stress, depression, social anxiety,  shortness of breath, dizziness, fatigue, Gynecomastia (TESTOSTERONE - 466.19  ng/dL) etc.
Recently, I am on no medication.
Please guide me to overcome the above symptoms.                                                                                  
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Please understand that my little bit of knowledge is in the area of hypothyroidism and some of the important vitamins/minerals that affect thyroid.  So, please list the reference ranges shown on the lab report for each of those tests.  

From you symptoms and the high TSH result, I already suspect that you may have primary hypothyroidism , but you are going to need to test further.   The tests needed are Free T4, Free T3 (not the same as Total T4 and Total T3), Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (and if negative, then test for Thyroglobulin antibodies).  Since hypothyroid patients are so frequently deficient in Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, those should be tested also.  Can you get those done?

  
1 Comments
Thanks for the reply.

TSH- 6.36 µIU/ml , Norml Range: 0.3-5.5 ,

HS-CRP - 7.7 mg/L , Norml Range: Adult : <=3.0 mg/L ,

LIPOPROTEIN (A) LP(A) - 96.6 mg/dl , Norml Range: Adults :  5.38 ng/ml

25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) -  6.39 ng/ml , Norml Range: DEFICIENCY : <20 ng/ml,

VITAMIN B-12 - 250 pg/ml , Normal : 211 - 911 pg/ml ,


Total T3 - 183 ng/dl    Normal: 60-200
Total T4 - 11.9 µg/dl   Normal: 4.5-12

Normal Parameters are:
HbA1c - 5.1 % , Below 6.0% - Normal Value

APO-A1 - 133 ,

APO-B - 72 ,

FERRITIN - 208.3 ng/ml , Normal: Men: 22-322 ng/ml

LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT - 80 ,
HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT - 60 , TOTAL CHOLESTEROL - 158 , TRIGLYCERIDES - 183.

Free T4, Free T3, Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies, Thyroglobulin antibodies tests have not done.

I’m looking forward to your reply. Thanks in advance.
Avatar universal
If there reference were ranges shown for the APO-A1, APO-B, LDL Cholesterol and HDL Cholesterol, Cholesterol and triglycerides tests, please post those as well.  
1 Comments
Normal Range:
APOLIPOPROTEIN - A1 (APO-A1)
Reference Range :
Male : 86 - 152
Female : 94 - 162

APOLIPOPROTEIN - B (APO-B)
Reference Range :
Male : 56 - 145
Female : 53 - 138

LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT
Normal Range: 85-130

HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT
Normal Range: 35-80

TOTAL CHOLESTEROL
Normal Range: 125-200

TRIGLYCERIDES
Normal Range: 25-200
1756321 tn?1547095325
TSH is elevated which is seen with hypothyroidism. Treatment is thyroid hormone medication. Test also for free T4, free T3, thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOAb), thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb). Elevated thyroid antibodies would confirm hypothyroidism is due to an autoimmune disease called Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I have this autoimmune disease and in my case it took 4 years for TSH to rise to 6.

Hypothyroidism is associated with elevated levels of Lp(a) and can be decreased with thyroid medication.

Vitamin B12 and folate are low. Homocysteine is high due to low levels of these B vitamins. Hypothyroidism lowers stomach acid so this affects vitamin B12 levels in particular. Folate levels can fall along with B12. I found my folate increased when correcting B12 deficiency. My deficiency was due to autoimmune pernicious anaemia though.

Iron is low. Low stomach acid affects this mineral as well. Hypothyroidism also depresses bone marrow production.

Elevated RDW can be due to vitamin B12, folate, iron deficiency.

CRP is elevated showing inflammation. Can be due to your thyroid issues. My CRP rose with Hashimoto's thyroiditis.

Vitamin D is severely low. Alkaline Phosphate is high due to low vitamin D. Very common with chronic diseases. Likely related to inflammation but may be other causes including absorption issues.

Platelets can increase due to inflammation.

Testosterone is low.  Low testosterone levels can cause gynecomastia. Hypothyroidism is a cause of low testosterone.
1 Comments
Thanks for the detailed reply. You have explained everything very clearly. It has helped me to understand my health problem.
Thanks again for the in depth analysis.
1756321 tn?1547095325
No worries. :) I can recommend vitamin B12 sublingual spray. The sublingual form bypasses the gut and delivers B12 right to the bloodstream.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child