Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
1613542 tn?1366468543

How does the outside temperature affect Hashimoto's disease?

Here is a short story to explain my question. One day I had a dr appointment. My mother, I and was caring for a one year old. We had stopped at the store to get diapers before the appointment. It was 110° outside. I went out to turn the ac on in the car so the baby did not get hot. We finally loaded up and went to the dr across the street. I checked in and it was maybe a total of 15 minutes from check in until the nurse took all my vitals. She asked if I was sick I said no I was fine and she asked if I was sure, yes I was fine. My temp was 106. I asked the dr why I was so hot and he said that the thyroid is the body's thermostat and on days when it got hot I need to be very careful and stay in the ac as much as possible because my core temp could get too high and I would never know it.

My question is this. Since I am on thyroid medicine and my levels are fine why do I have to worry about the heat? To me it only makes sense that if my thyroid is level I should not have to worry about it. I did not think to ask the dr at the time and this question was posed to me last night. If the medication is not doing anything why am I on it! I still have fatigue, hair loss, muscle pains and a list of symptoms. So what is the point of the medication if it is doing nothing?

Sincerely still trying to figure this stuff out, Best wishes to you all, Sissie.
7 Responses
Avatar universal
You should insist on FT3 and FT4 EVERY time you have labs.  TSH is simply not sufficient to base meds decisions on.  Year old FT3 and FT4 are virtually ancient history once you're on thyroid meds, but yours of a year ago are both low, indicating an increase in meds was in order.

Although hypo is typically associated with intolerance to cold, "I" (take that for what it's worth!) think that it often manifests as a narrowed range of heat/colt intolerance.  We can be intolerant to both heat and cold.

My first reaction to this is that it has to do with not having hormones "on demand" any more.  Out bodies don't react quite as quickly to changes.  We run our hormones at an acceptable level, but we don't have the give and take that we might have had before.  When you're dealing with something like temperature change, which can happen very rapidly with climate control, we don't react as fast as we might.

If your balance of FT3 to FT4 is off, you can experience some odd symptoms.  Treating a thyroid condition without testing FT3 (especially if on T3 meds) and FT4 really borders on medical negligence.

However, another possibility is a problem with the hypothalamus.  The hypothalmus is responsible for body stasis...regulating temp and regulating thyroid hormones, among many other things.  So, it may not be the thyroid messing with anything, but the hypothalmus mess with more than one thing.
Avatar universal
Please post your actual thyroid test results with reference ranges.  If you still have all those symptoms, then your levels are NOT "fine".  If you still have symptoms, your meds need to be either adjusted or changed.

What meds are you on?
1613542 tn?1366468543
TSH i  ref. range [.34-4.82] Mine is .72. I have changed meds a few times and I am currently on Armour 60 mg. I know I am on the low end of "level" and I have been each time. Armour does seem to work better for me. I did not have my free T4 and free T3 tested in my last test but I have in the past. The above test is a few months old. The test with the free T4 and T3 was done a year ago and here are the results for it. TSH i Ref range [.34-4.82] mine 1.89  FT4 ref. range [.76-1.46] mine 0.95  FT3 Ref range [2.18-3.89] mine 2.83.

I have tried to get into one of the few good endo. drs that actually treat the symptoms not just the thyroid none are currently taking new patients nor have they in the year and a half I have tried to get into them. My gp is the one treating my thyroid and says that since I am within the range the symptoms I have are due to something else and basically fluff it off and will increase my dosage. I am hoping to go to a naturopathic physician soon as I have found one locally and am sick of feeling like crap.

Also from what I have read on here and the people I have talked to it is a all to common occurrence for drs to only treat the thyroid and ignore the symptoms.

What I was really wondering since I can't seem to find it anywhere is, if it is true that your core temp will go up like mine did above due to your thyroid and why can't your body deal with hot temps like that? What is the thyroid messing with that causes it?

Thanks for any info! Best wishes,Sissie
2 Comments
Hello all, I have Hashimotos and every morning I take my own temperature, I have come to see that if I do this then I know whether I am Hypo or Hyper, which will fluctuate all the time and I am to better maintain self. I have been studying self very carefully and I find that in the winter time my skin gets very dry and my eczema flairs ups something awful so I buy natural lotion that has activated charcoal in it, from Plexus. I also have maintain a diet that fits for me everyone is different, just have to do process of elimination of foods you can or can not eat, (this will take some time). In the summertime I have to be careful as well, I can not lay or work in the sun for long periods of time or I am out of breathe like I ran a marathon. I have taken all this to another level of alternative medicine, mostly plant based (no nightshade veggies). Sadly that there is really no cure and no real medicine to help with this. I do not take any medicine for my Hashimotos. I am also dealing with menopause, since my surgery last April due to cancer cells around uterus, I had everything removed. My body went crazy because round the same time I was diagnosed with Hashimotos. Today I take no medicine for hormones nor Hashimotos. I am so far able to control everything from, moods, body temperature, body aches, headaches, hair loss, appetite, hot/cold episodes etc. The only thing I am now trying to control is sleep and weight which have been my struggle. I simply changed my diet (you are what you eat), using less chemicals based products to wash hair, deodorant, cleaning products and detergent. I meditate, Yoga and try to live stress free, which by the way is a big trigger point in our lives to cause disease.  Yes, I am not fully there nor 100% but I am close to feeling better each day by self evaluation and change.  I was once told by my Endo Dr. that without him or meds I will never be able to feel better, well I think I'm proving him wrong so far.
You've attached to a very old thread and the previous poster is no longer active on the forum.

Hashimoto's destroys your thyroid and unfortunately, you will eventually need replacement medication, because you can't live without thyroid hormones.  

I wish you the very best.
1756321 tn?1547095325
My body temperature can be up to 37.5 C (99.5 F) when over-medicating with thyroxine, heart rate over 100, feeling hot etc.  A thyroid storm is rare but causes severe hyperthyroid symptoms and the body temperature may be as high as 105 - 106 F (40.5 - 41.1 C). A thyroid storm is a life threatening medical emergency.

Heat stroke symptoms include:

Nausea and vomiting
Headache
Dizziness or vertigo
Fatigue
Hot, flushed, dry skin
Rapid heart rate
Decreased sweating
Shortness of breath
Decreased urination
Blood in urine or stool
Increased body temperature (104 to 106 F)
Confusion, delirium, or loss of consciousness
Convulsions

Heat stroke is life threatening medical emergency and can be fatal. Immediate treatment is needed to avoid permanent organ damage.
1756321 tn?1547095325
I forgot to mention i listed the heat stroke symptoms since you mention going out into the heat. Hyperthyroidism or thyroid storm does not cause heat stroke.
Avatar universal
I had high temps when I was dealing with an unbeknown to me "thyroid storm', due to untreated graves/hyper/toxic goiter.

However, I was never told to stay indoors with AC. I live in Texas & we all know how hot it gets here...

But "no, I never had anyone in the health profession tell me to stay out of the heat at that time.
1613542 tn?1366468543
Thank you all for responding and I am sorry it took me so long to respond. I do have a dr appointment in a few weeks and plan on seeking the help from and endo as my gp is not that interested in my thyroid and thinks I am "fine" because I am within range. I had to argue just to get the T4 and T3 tested and was told it was an antiquated way of testing, I know it was a load of bull but I am stuck with them due to other health issues. I have severe back problems and they are the only ones in my area that have helped.

goolarra was right it is due to our bodys inability to keep up with temp changes. My mother in law that found a great website. She has a tendency to not believe things unless you have proof so I was stumped all I knew is what my dr told me. Here is a link to the website that explains it. http://www.wellnessresources.com/weight_tips/articles/body_temperature_and_thyroid_problems/?fb_action_ids=10200130201005530

To Red_Star and Totie I am not sure if it makes a difference but I have hashimotos. I don't think I have to worry about a thyroid storm. (?) From what I looked up it seems you have to be hyperthyroid. Even though I know a person can fluctuate I don't think I have that problem. Hopefully soon I can get into a good endo and get my mess straightened out. I went in for a regular check up and was told as my dr was walking out the door that I have Hashimoto's. I had no idea what it was until I got home and started researching. As I did a lot of red flags popped up and I was like huh no wonder!!!

Thanks again for all of your help, I am so glad I found this forum and the people in it are so awesome.

Best wishes, Sissie
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child