Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

How is my thyroid doing?

I was diagnosed with Hashimotos last summer. I have since then been taking Nature-Throid 1 grain (65 mg) twice a day. I recently went and got more blood-work done at another doctor and she never got back to me about my results so I am not completely sure whether everything is okay or whether I should increase or decrease my medication intake.

Free T4 Range: .8 - 1.8          My results   1.0
Free T3 Range: 2.0 - 4.4        My results    3.8
TSH Range: .40 - 4.5             My results    .11

If anybody has any ideas about how my thyroid is doing, I would very much appreciate if y'all got back to me.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Did you take your med in the morning before blood draw for test?
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.