Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
549681 tn?1229724499

How long does it take to get a diagnosis?????

I think I just need to vent.  So far it has been 4 months, 6 Drs., and $3000 in tests.  No one has named what this thing is!  Waiting on tests and results are enough to give me an anxiety attack!  Of course, free T3=5.8 (2.5-3.5) might be a contributing factor.  I was hoping this hyper thing would make me skinny.  Fat chance!  It's just making me psyco.  I finally got to see an endo.  Atenolol helps some.
My uptake is Tuesday.  I just hope that when they light it up, they can give it a name.
Thanks for listening.
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
549681 tn?1229724499
Boy, I sure wish I had more info.  That's all I got.  Guess I have to wait until my appt. 10/14.  I know that I should not be second guessing my endo.  but he did not put me on a low iodine diet for my uptake scan on 9/30.  Doesn't that mean he is expecting low uptake because the whole gland is sick and isn't using iodine anyway?
I'm feeling marvelous this morning!  No tremors.  A good nights sleep with rx does a body good.  I asked DH to check my neck last night.  It looks smaller!  It is hard to see any bumps because my neck is pudgy and muscular anyway.
I need to tell my pharmacist what's going on.  He just knows I'm on BP rx and is concerned that I'm over-worked.  We do an annual charity project.  He orders my art pottery for benefit auctions for a local no-kill animal shelter and United Way projects.
I'll git'er done.

I'll be sure to post when I have more info.  Everyone here is helping me maintain what little sanity I have left.  ;)
Helpful - 0
393685 tn?1425812522
Bump please

more info
Helpful - 0
549681 tn?1229724499
Does anyone have any idea what makes my free T3 so much higher than the free T4?
Helpful - 0
549681 tn?1229724499
OK, here you go.
5/21/08 TSH<0.010 (0.34-4.70)
6/27/08 TSH<0.005 (0.27-4.20) different lab
            FREE T4 1.97 (0.93-1.71)
            FREE T3 556 (230-420)
7/31/08 TSH 0.005 (0.35-5.50) health fair blood draw
            My total cholesterol jumped 39 points in 34 days.
9/15/08 TSH <0.01 (0.47-4.68)
            FREE T4 2.50 (0.78-2.19)
            FREE T3  5.8 (2.0-3.5)
            Thyroglobulin  26 (<60)
            Thyroid microsomal P AB 41 (<60)
9/9/08 ultrasound findings
          The right lobe of the thyroid gland measures 3.3 x 1.4 x 1.1 cm.  It exhibits normal vascularity.  There are no abnormal masses within the right lobe of the thyroid gland.
The thyroid isthmus is thickened, measuring 6mm.
The left lobe of the thyroid gland is abnormal.  The left lobe is enlarged, measuring 5.5 x 3.0 x 3.1 cm.  There are several left thyroid nodules.  One of these is more solid appearing and measures 1.3 x 1.8 x 1.3 cm.  The second is cystic and solid and measures 1.7 x 2.5 x 1.2 cm.
Impression:  There are complex cystic and solid nodules within the left lobe of the thyroid gland.  Ultrasound-guided biopsy is recommended for further evaluation.

I felt very normal until I got the ultrasound.  Maybe when I saw the thing, my brain said "OK, you're sick now".  Hubby took me to the ER 10 days later with temp.99.8, BP 159/105, heart rate 105, pretty shaky hands.
The next day he called the endo to chat with the office manager.  She got me in that afternoon. BP 193/135 on Inderal.  He switched me to atenolol 50 mg. once a day.
My BP now ranges from 99/57 resting to 122/75 moving around.  But I'm still pretty shaky.
Another weird thing is that now, for a blood draw, my veins seems to shut down.  They can hit it, get a small amount, then it just quits and they try another vein.  It was easy one time when I hot packed my arm for 30 minutes on the drive to the lab.

Now I just have to wait until next month for the results of the 2nd ultrasound, blood work, and uptake.

I would really appreciate your insight.  I'm not sure I trust the endo.  He put 2 of my diabetic friends in the ER.  But he's the only one within 300 miles and all other Dr.s referred me to him.
Helpful - 0
517152 tn?1212368531
I also know your frustration.  Please try to be patient.   Unfortunately there are plenty of medical personal that don't know what to make of our symptoms.  I sooo tried of them telling me it was a "woman thing" that I wanted to scream.  I knew it was more than that.  
One thing I learned in this forum...Keep real good records of your experiences and copies of ALL your tests.  You will find the answer soon.  I will watch for your reply after your edo appointment.
Helpful - 0
393685 tn?1425812522
Good luck on that -

You only posted a Free T3 test - do you have any more to share here?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I know how you feel, my case has been unsolved for a year now.  So many tests that were normal and doctors telling me there is nothing wrong or it is maybe an autoimmune disease, but wont take the time to investigate.  I feel your frustration!  Good luck Tuesday.  I have some tests tomorrow...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.