Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

How long for heart and levels to normalize after stopping desiccate thyroid

After diagnosis of hypo thyroid ths 9.6 and t3 and t4 confirmation I started taking the lowest dose slow release desiccated tbovine thyroid. After 4 weeks noticed racing heart and palpitations.  Stopped the medication and 5 days later did blood work.  My tsh was .01 and t3 t4 similarity reversed also tested for Hashimoto which was negative. Now ten days after quitting medication still have racing heart and palpitations.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
What were your actual T3 and T4 test results and reference ranges when you started taking the desiccated bovine thyroid?   How much were you taking daily?  Did you self diagnose, or was it done by a doctor?  What symptoms did you have at the time?  What were your Test results and reference ranges after stopping the med?
1 Comments
Diagnosed by naturopath, had hair loss, slight weight gain,  some tiredness

Only have free t3 and free t4 no actual
Free t4 was 12 but lab forgot to test and was called back so I’d already been on meds a few days
Free t3    3.6

Was taking 15 mg lowest dosage

After stopping
TSH .01 (.32-4)
Free t4 38 (9-19)
Free t3 11.6 (3.1-6.2)
Avatar universal
It is hard to determine without reference ranges, but I am suspicious that there was no reason to start you on thyroid med other than the doctor's concern about the TSH.  However, a high TSH is frequently associated with Hashi's which you said you did not have.  Were you tested for both TPO ab and TG ab?    If you are in the U.S. then I expect that the Free T4 and Free T3 results are well within range and also not a reason for concern.  The hair loss could well be due to other issues like low iron.    The weight gain could be associated with many things.  The tiredness could be due to low B12, among other things.  

Your current test results appear to confirm that you did not need to take thyroid med.   Seems to me you should go back to square one and start over without thyroid med.  It would be a good idea to test for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin (a storage form of iron).
1 Comments
My Hashimoto results were 10, and 12. Am in canada vitamin d is 145, get regular b12 shots but have not tested ferritin
Avatar universal
Back  to your question about how long for the med to normalize.  T3 will dissipate in about 4-5 days.  T4 will drop about 50 % the first week and 50% every additional week.   So the T4 effect will be essentially gone in about 4 weeks.  
1 Comments
Thank you so much for this info.  Was expecting a reversal when I stopped meds and was very frustrated with continued heart effects.  Will calm down now and wait it out.
Avatar universal
Vitamin D should be at least 50 ng/mL, B12 in the upper part of its range, and ferritin should be at least 100.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.