Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
6224500 tn?1388947668

How often should a thyroid function test be done?

I was diagnosed hypothyroid in May 2013 and diagnosed Hashimoto's January 2014.

Blood test results along with med doses are:

Nov 2011

TSH - 5.2 (0.27-4.2)
FT4 - 16.8 (12-22)
(No medication)

Feb 2012

TSH - 2.2 (0.27-4.2)
No FT4 as TSH was within range

Jan 2013

TSH - 0.69 (0.27-4.2)
Anti-TPO - 84,000 (<34)
No FT4 as TSH was within range

May 2013

TSH - 22 (0.27-4.2)
FT4 - 10.9 (12-22)
(Thyroxine started at 25mcg, then 50mcg and then 75mcg)

Aug 2013

TSH - 4 (0.27-4.2)
No FT4 as TSH was within normal range
(Thyroxine increased to 125mcg)

Nov 2013

TSH - 4.3 (0.27-4.2)
FT3 - 5.5 (3.1-6.8) - Done privately and had to pay for this test (doctor does not conduct FT3 testing)
FT4 - 15.3 (12-22)
(Thyroxine increased to 150mcg)

Dec 2013

TSH - 4.6 (0.27-4.2)
FT4 - 15.6 (12-22)
Anti-TPO - 41,000 (<34)

Jan 2014

TSH - 2.7 (0.27-4.2)
No FT4 as TSH within range

What I'm wondering is, how often should a doctor conduct thyroid function tests? I do have ongoing symptoms but my endocrinologist is saying they are not down to hypothyroidism since my TSH is within normal range.
She has also said that a patient with normal TSH and on thyroxine should only undergo 1 thyroid function test a year, but this doesn't seem right and even when my TSH was within normal range whilst on thyroxine my doctor still orders them to be repeated with no questions asked. I am due for another one as I was under the impression they should be every 6 weeks and I am sure I still have hypothyroid symptoms.

Thanks
1 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Thyroid function tests should be done every 5-6 weeks as long as medication dosages are being actively adjusted to relieve symptoms.

Apparently, your doctor is order TSH w/reflex, which means they test TSH and if that's in range, they don't go any further.  In that case, you need a different doctor...

TSH fluctuates greatly, even over the course of a day, so trying to adjust med based on TSH is like trying to shoo a moving target.

There are doctors who think thyroid testing (specifically, TSH) only needs to be tested once/year and that the standard for Medicare, as well.  I see you're in U.K, and we see a lot of members who get substandard care due to the strict guidelines of NHS.

Most doctors in the U.S. test every 4-6 weeks if they are actively adjusting med, but once stable, will go to every 3 months, then every 6 months.  I'm at every 6 months and it doesn't look like my endo is going to change that, unless we have to start making adjustments to my meds.

If you can get a different doctor, I'd strongly advise you to do so; this doctor will keep you ill, because she's only looking at TSH...
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child