Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hyperparahyroidism? Very worried

My calcium levels were slightly elevated (10.3, 10.1) with a low Vit D (20).  I recently had Parathyroid tested and it is slightly high, 72.7 (range 14-72).  Is this Hyperparathyroidism, and what is the treatment?  Does this mean I have a tumor, I'm so worried- please help!
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Why is your name thyroidia? Do you have thyroid issues as well?

Here's my story in a nutshell: last year diagnosed low D (18). PTH was slightly elevated at 67 and then 71. Calcium varied between 9.6-10.4. Doc thought it was hyperparathyroidism. I consulted with the parathyroid surgeon in Florida. He said we were barking up the wrong tree.

I got tested for Hashimoto's (TGab and TPOab). Hashimoto's was positive. Many people with Hashi have low D levels, B12 and iron. As soon as my D was treated and came up, my PTH and calcium returned to normal. No parathyroid disease.

:) Tamra
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I was misdiagnosed Hypo 1 year ago.  Negative Antibodies (both), TSH is 2.5, normal FT4/FT3.  I am extremely worried I have a tumor....   I've been having MAJOR hair losss over the past year, I've lost about 60% of my hair over the last 12 mths.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I also have a low Ferritin and low Potassium level
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.