Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hypothyroid, Iron Deficiency Anemia, Pregnant... Help!

I am 20 years old, female, and when I found out I was 6 weeks pregnant (this is my second pregnancy, but first one was a blighted ovum), my hair started falling out really bad. In November 2014, my doctor checked my thyroid and it came back to be a TSH of 5.76 and free T4 was 1.02. She did not check the free T3. She also checked my ferritin level and that came back to be 6. The doctor put me on 25mcg's of Levothyroxine and prescribed me iron supplements. The iron supplements are 150mg's each and I take them 2x per day with OJ to increase absorption. December 22, 2014, I had my blood work done again and TSH came back to be 3.37, free T3 was 3.42, free T4 was 1.0 and ferritin was 9.9. I was extremely happy knowing that my levels were all getting better, but I was still losing significant amounts of hair. Doctor decided to double my dose of Levo, so I started taking 50mcg's and continued taking my iron supplements. Next blood work was done on January 29, 2015 and TSH jumped to 4.84, Free T3 was 3.24, Free T4 was 1.02 and ferritin was 10.
I am now 23 weeks pregnant and taking 75mcg's of Levo and still taking my iron supplements but my question to you guys is: Why is my TSH jumping higher? Why isn't my ferritin level increasing with the amount of iron I take? & most of all, What is causing my hair loss and what can I do about it? It is absolutely devastating to me to be losing the amount of hair I am losing. I HAD such thick, strong, gorgeous hair before. My hair now is so thin I can't even tie it up, it breaks so easily. My head literally rains hair - it is constantly falling out and breaking. My fingernails don't grow and they're so weak and brittle. And also, my hair has stopped growing completely (this just happened recently- like end of December). I don't even have to shave my legs. Do you guys think all this is because my thyroid, my iron deficiency, pregnancy?? Will my body go back to normal after I have my baby? Give me your insights because my doctor thinks this is a total joke. Thank you!
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I forgot to say: Since about November time (when I started Levothyroxine), I have gained 30 pounds. Last month I gained 7 pounds. I have been eating much healthier and exercising. What is the reason for all the weight gain? Is it being hypothyroid, the Levo, or the pregnancy? Thanks guys!
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
What are the reference ranges for the Free T3 and the Free T4 tests?  Reference ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.

Your hair loss and other symptoms are, most likely from being hypo... some weight gain is normal when pregnant, so that would be a combo of pregnancy and hypo.

What do you mean "My doctor thinks this is a total joke"?  Neither being hypo and pregnant is a joke and combing them can be even worse because adequate thyroid hormones are essential for the proper growth and development of a fetus.

Part of your body will go back to normal after your baby is born; the rest will go back to normal when your thyroid levels are optimized...

BTW - are you being treated by an endocrinologist or an ob/gyn?

Once you post the reference ranges for your FT3/FT4 levels, we'll be able to go from there.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am not sure what the lab uses for their reference ranges, but with the amount of research I have done, I have concluded that TSH should be 1.3-1.8, but the closer to 0.5, the better. Free T4 is optimal between 1.2-1.3 and Free T3 is best between 3.3-3.3.
I am being treated by an OBGYN.
I am just so fed up and stressed out that my hair has gotten so thin and won't even grow anymore. I feel like I'll never get anywhere because no one knows if it's iron deficiency, thyroid, pregnancy hormones, some of those, one of those, all three of those, or something totally different that no one knows yet... Ugh. :(
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Each lab has different reference ranges for FT3 and FT4 and you have to compare your results to the ranges used by your lab, not what other labs use.  TSH is really pretty irrelevant, because it neither causes, nor alleviates, symptoms.  If you don't have a copy of your report, your doctor is obligated, by law to give you one upon request.

Hair loss can be a symptom of iron deficiency, as well as hypothyroidism.

Most likely you have a combination of iron deficiency, pregnancy and hypothyroidism and they need to start balancing everything.  If your current doctor is incapable of doing that, you need to find a different one, not only for your own sake, but for the safety of your baby.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.