Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hypothyroidism and cortisone injection

After a number of years of suffering from symptoms of hypothyroidism (25 lb weight gain during last 3 yrs despite diet of less than 1500 calories, depression, fatigue, thinning hair, brittle nails, and recently discovered I have high cholesterol, fasting glucose of 99, vitamin D level (total) of 21, and shoulder impringement/rotator cuff tear) my G.P. ordered a thyroid test for me and my TSH was 3.12 with 1.0 T4 free (I was told that is normal). I am a 48 year old woman, 5'1", 145 pounds. I had hoped we might find a medical cause for symptoms. Yesterday, I saw an orthopedist for my shoulder pain and received a cortisone injection. Although my shoulder pain is about the same, I have been walking through the day with so much more energy than I have had for longer than I remember, and I don't feel like my brain is being crushed with depression today... it's a remarkable, amazing feeling! I am just wondering if there is any chance that the cortisone shot caused this? Because nothing else is changed. Could it mean that I actually DO have a hypothyroid condition, that might actually improve with treatment? If so, how should I proceed? Thank you.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Wow, my fiancé had the same exact experience after getting a steroid I jection for her shoulder.  She developed a lot of cutaneous flushing on her cheeks and chest, which subsided the next day.  Her energy levels were so high the next day, that she only took 2/3 of her usual thyroid medication dose and has been doing just fine.  She feels a big difference.
Avatar universal
I have been suffering from exruciating low and mid back and shoulder pain and weakness for many many years.  Been to every doc possible.  Had every procedure possible, even an ablation (and now I have been recommended for multilevel surgery).  I am constantly trying to figure out why I have so much pain. as are the doctors!!  I believe I might have found an answers, get your estrogen and progesterone and other hormones checked.  If you google estrogen deficiency and back pain, you will find some interesting articles.  I have just started taking an estrogen lotion this week (I just bought it myself to see if it works, then I will go to the doc - yeah, that's backwards, but literally if I have one more doc tell me that all this pain is from fibromyalgia and to get some rest, I am going to lose it.)  ANYWAY, two days on the estrogen lotion and my shoulder pain and weakness and let up SO MUCH!  This is the first time I have had any relief in about 5 years.  Anyway, this is just a suggestion and I hope that you find relief soon because I def know where you are coming from!!  
Avatar universal
Sounds like it could definitely be hypo to me. I gained 10 lbs in a month or two eating less than I normally do when I was hypo. I also had horrible hypo symptoms. My TSH and FT4 were pretty similar to yours. My FT3 was borderline-low.  The thing is that it's hard to tell if you're hypo or not without the reference ranges and a few other tests. Could you please post the reference ranges? Also, have you had your thyroid antibodies (TPO and TG) checked out?  If not, probably want to ask your doctor for these tests:
FT3
FT4
TPO
TG

TPO and TG are thyroid antibodies. If one of these comes back positive it means that you most likely have an autoimmune thyroid disease (probably Hashimoto's).
FT3 and FT4 are thyroid hormones. People often feel best when these hormones are in the upper half of the reference range.
Most healthy people (those who don't have Hashimoto's) have a lower TSH (under 2). Some doctors (and even labs) consider TSH values over 3.0 out of range/hypo.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child