Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
8713268 tn?1399464525

I need help reading test results!

I have many results in and I am clueless as to how to read or interpret them. I have an auto immune disease, but many tests show very normal, yet the some are showing off the chart, what does this mean?

Antinuclear Antibodies (ANA) 5.22     0.00 - 20.00 ISR

Thyroid Peroxidase      Ab <10          <35 IU/mL
Parietal Cell     Ab 24.7                  <=20.0 Unit

WBC       11.8                                 3.4 - 10.5 TH/UL
MCV       102.3                           82.0 - 98.0 FL
MCH       33.6                                  27.0 - 33.0 PG
MCHC    32.8                         32.0 - 36.0 G/DL
Neutrophils Relative 79.3               45.0 - 75.0
Neutrophils Absolute 9.36              1.60 - 6.50
RBC       4.26                          4.00 - 5.20 MI/UL
Hemoglobin  14.3                  12.0 - 15.5 G/DL
Hematocrit    43.6                   35.0 - 48.0 %
RDW           13.6                   11.5 - 14.5 %
RDW-SD   51.1                   36.4 - 54.5 FL
Platelets    229                   150 - 450 TH/UL
Lymphocytes Relative   14.2 17.0 - 43.0 %
Monocytes Relative    5.7          0.0 - 12.0 %
Eosinophils Relative    0.4         0.0 - 4.0 %
Basophils Relative    0.0         0.0 - 2.0 %
Lymphocytes Relative 14.2         17.0 - 43.0 %
Monocytes Relative 5.7          0.0 - 12.0 %
Eosinophils Relative   0.4          0.0 - 4.0 %
Basophils Relative 0.0           0.0 - 2.0 %
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
8271277 tn?1397395007
I see a few slightly abnormal, but none "off the chart".
Helpful - 0
1756321 tn?1547095325
I have parietal cell antibodies and intrinsic factor antibodies which is a classic diagnosis of autoimmune pernicious anaemia.  My blood cells didn't enlarge even with severe vitamin B12 deficiency (I had masked megaloblastic anaemia).  Enlarged blood cells show up with a high MCV (mean cell volume).

Excerpt from ASCIA/RCPA Consensus Guidelines Anti-Intrinsic Factor Antibody Testing...

"If both parietal cell antibody and intrinsic factor antibody are positive-
Immunological evidence of Pernicious Anemia

If both parietal cell antibody and intrinsic factor antibody are negative-
No immunological evidence of Pernicious Anemia

If parietal cell antibody is positive but intrinsic factor antibody is negative-
Gastric Parietal cell antibody is associated with >90% of patients with Autoimmune Gastritis, the end result of which may be Pernicious Anemia (PA). In 20-30% of patients, relatives of patients with PA, autoimmune thyroiditis and a small percentage of healthy persons may be positive and run an increased long term risk of pernicious anemia.

A negative Intrinsic Factor antibody result does not exclude the diagnosis of PA as only 60% of patients with PA will have this antibody."
Helpful - 0
1756321 tn?1547095325
I have parietal cell antibodies and intrinsic factor antibodies which is a classic diagnosis of autoimmune pernicious anaemia.  My blood cells didn't enlarge though I was severely vitamin B12 deficiency (I had masked megaloblastic anaemia).  Enlarged blood cells show up with a high MCV (mean cell volume).

Excerpt from ASCIA/RCPA Consensus Guidelines Anti-Intrinsic Factor Antibody Testing...

"If both parietal cell antibody and intrinsic factor antibody are positive-
Immunological evidence of Pernicious Anemia

If both parietal cell antibody and intrinsic factor antibody are negative-
No immunological evidence of Pernicious Anemia

If parietal cell antibody is positive but intrinsic factor antibody is negative-
Gastric Parietal cell antibody is associated with >90% of patients with Autoimmune Gastritis, the end result of which may be Pernicious Anemia (PA). In 20-30% of patients, relatives of patients with PA, autoimmune thyroiditis and a small percentage of healthy persons may be positive and run an increased long term risk of pernicious anemia.

A negative Intrinsic Factor antibody result does not exclude the diagnosis of PA as only 60% of patients with PA will have this antibody."
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.