Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Insight please...

I am 42 BF and my recent lab values were all normal including Prolactin, CMP,T3, Triiodothyronine free serum,Thyroid antibodies, TPO Ab, T4, TSH, EXCEPT  
Testosterone, Serum 7 (8-48ng/DL).
Hgb A1C 5.6 (4.8-5.6%)
IGF-1  57L (62-204ng/ml)
Thyroglobulin Antibody 4.5 H  (0.0-0.9IU/ml)

Any insight (help) would be appreciated soooo much...
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Please post the actual results of all your thyroid tests and include reference ranges, which vary lab to lab and have to come from your own lab report.  Many of us find that symptoms persist even when we are "in 'normal' range".  

Your TGab is elevated, which indicates that an autoimmune reaction is going on in your thyroid.  

How do you feel?  Do you have symptoms?  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Lab Results:
% Free Testosterone ----------1.70------------0.50-2.80%
Testosterone, Serum ----------7L----------------- 8-48ng/dl
Testosterone, Free-------------0.12--------------- 0.10-0.85

T3  -------111----------------71-180
Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum----2.8----2.0--4.4pg/mL        
IGF-1(Insulin-Like Growth Factor 1)---57L --- 62-204ng/mL
Thyroid Antibodies (TPO) ---21-------0-34IU/mL
Thyroglobulin, Antibodies ----4.5H------ 0.0--0.09IU/mL
(measured by Beckman Coulter Methodology)

Prolactin----16.4-------4.8-23.3ng/mL
Hgb A1C -----5.6------4.8-5.6%
T4, Free(Direct) ---------1.21------0.82-1.77ng/dL
TSH-------1.670--------------0.4450-4.500 uIU/mL
Albumin, Serum -----3.6------3.5-5.5g/dL
Globulin, Total--------3.2-----1.5-4.5g/dL
A/G Ratio------------1.1-------1.1--2.5

As for how I feel: I feel completely exhausted and drained all the time, freezing cold, lower legs edema to the point that the contact of my clothing hurts, weight gain, weight gain, and some more weight gain. I dont have the energy to complete really important things. My hair started shedding. Changes in my vision and decreased ability to concentrate/focus. My primary had done TSH labs before at my request which came back normal, I went on Rx diet pills with no results, have taken adderall for increase wakefulness ( I can take 90-120mg and barely complete a 8hr shift and be able to drive 20min home without almost falling asleep at least 4+ times. And strangely enough, I have been 5'4'' for as long as I can remember but just recently when I went to the doctor I was told that I was only 5'2".I do not have any swelling in my neck area.

Hope all of this is not to much....
Thank you soooo much.
                        
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Your FT4 isn't too bad.  The guideline for FT4 (until we each find where we feel best) is 50% of range, and yours is at 41%.  It's a bit low, but not terrible by any means.  The guideline for FT3 is upper half (50+%) to upper third (67%) of range.  Yours is only 33%.  TSH, which is the least important of the tests since it's a pituitary hormone, is right where it should be.  So, your pituitary is pretty happy with your FT3 and FT4 levels.

However, your TGab is elevated, and while TPOab is still in range, it could be building.  TGab and TPOab are the two markers for Hashimoto's thyroiditis.  Hashi's is autoimmune thyroid disease.  

A1C is distinctly borderline high. Serum testosterone is low, but free testosterone is at least in range.  I'm not sure of the implications of that.  

So, it looks like you are in the early stages of autoimmune thyroid disease.  Your numbers are all still in range, but FT4 is a little bit low and FT3 is quite low.  Do you think your doctor will put you on a trial dose of thyroid hormones to see if you feel better?

Have you had iron/ferritin, vitamin D and vitamin B-12 tested?  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.