Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Is something wrong with my thyroid?

I am a 25-year-old white female and I weigh about 178 lbs. I have been struggling with impressive weight gain, low libido, bloatedness, gassiness, forgetfulness, foggy headedness, reduces reflexes, can’t think as fast, I forget simple things that I normally know or remember, can’t seem to focus, and I seem to be tired no matter how much sleep I get. My anxiety seems to be heightened and I am cold all the time. I also have moodiness as well. I have not had a period in about six months. I have now been having heart palpitations and a very high heart rate.  I have a negative pregnancy test and honestly no way I could be pregnant. I feel like such a hypochondriac, but I feel off. I’m never one to complain, but the fatigue and weight gain is getting out of control and the symptoms seem to keep getting worse. This all began right before April when they switched my birth control to a generic brand. Once I began noticing symptoms I told my doctor and he switched me back to the brand I was on before. This seems like the problem is something other than a birth control problem. I have gained almost 30 pounds since my birth control was switched to the generic brand. That is all of the weight I lost plus more from my pregnancy in March. In my pregnancy I also had impressive water weight gain (more than 30 lbs.), high blood pressure, and preeclampsia. I had a c-section in March. I have had my tonsils and adenoids out, sinus surgery, and gallbladder surgery. I have also been diagnosed with GERD and am on protonix for that. I also take Microgestin FE 1/20 (1-20 mg) (75 mg) and concerta (ADHD) (36 mg) 2 a day. I am going to the endocrinologist on Monday and I would like to know what questions to ask. My levels when my last labs were drawn were as follows:
Thyroxine, Total (Total T4)- 11.4 H (4.5-10.9 ug/dL)
Triiodothyronine, Total  (Total T3)- 180 (60-181 ng/dL)
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)- 2.051 (0.55-4.78 uIU/mL)
White Blood Cell Count- 5.7 (3.6-11.2 K/uL)
Red Blood Cell Count-  4.67 (3.63-4.92 K/uL)
Hemoglobin- 14.6 (11.4-15.0 g/dL)
Hematocrit- 42.0 (33.0-45.0%)
MCV- 90.1 (73.7-95.5 fL)
MCH- 31.2 (24.3-33.2 pg)
MCHC- 34.6 (32.5- 35.8 g/dL)
RDW- 13.0 (12.3-17.0%)
Platelet Count- 237 (159-386 K/uL)
Neutrophil %- 55.3 (43.3-76.6%)
Lymphocyte %- 36.4 (16.0-43.5%)
Monocyte %- 6.0 (4.5-12.5%)
Eosinophil %- 1.7 (0.6-7.9%)
Basophil %- 0.6 (0.2-1.4%)
Neutrophil #- 3.1 (1.8-7.8 K/uL)
Lymphocyte  #- 2.1 (1.0-3.0 K/uL)
Monocyte #- 0.3 (0.3-1.0 K/uL)
Eosinophil #- 0.1 (0.0-0.5 K/uL)
Basophil #- 0.0 (0.0-0.1 K/uL)
MPV- 9.0 (7.9-10.8 fL)
Follicle Stimulating Hormone- 8.7 (Menstruating Follicular 2.5-10.2; Midcycle   3.4-33.4
;Luteal      1.5-9.1; Pregnant     <0.3; Post-Menopausal  23.0-116.3)
Testosterone, Total- <20 (Ovulating <=73; Postmenopausal =6.5%  Diagnostic of diabetes mellitus
Estimated Average Glucose- 90 (68-114)
Beta hCG, Serum Quantitative- <2 (2-4 weeks  39.1-8388; 5-6 weeks   861-88,769; 6-8 weeks     8636-218,085; 8-10 weeks  18,700-244,467; 10-12 weeks 23,143-181,899; 13-27 weeks    6303-97,171; 28-40 weeks    4360-74,883)
Follicle Stimulating Hormone- 6.4 (Menstruating Follicular 2.5-10.2; Midcycle   3.4-33.4
;Luteal      1.5-9.1; Pregnant     <0.3; Post-Menopausal  23.0-116.3)
Luteinizing Hormone- 5.8 (Menstruating Follicular 1.9-12.5; Midcycle   8.7-76.3; Luteal     0.5-16.9; Pregnant  60)
Cholesterol, Total- 147 (239    High)
Triglycerides- 97 (499    Very High)
HDL Cholesterol- 52 ( 60 mg/dL: negative risk factor for Coronary Heart Disease)
LDL Cholesterol (calc.)- 76 (189    Very High)
VLDL Cholesterol (calc.)- 19 (<=30 Desirable)
Non-HDL Cholesterol (calc.)- 95 (<160)
Cholesterol/HDL Risk Ratio (calc.)- 2.8 (3.3 Very Low Risk; 3.8 Low Risk; 4.5 Average Risk; 7.0 Moderate Risk; 11.0 High Risk)
LDL/HDL Risk Ratio (calc.)- 1.5 (1.5 1/2 Average Risk; 3.2 Average Risk; 5.0 2X Average Risk; 6.1 3X Average Risk)
White Blood Cell Count- 5.6 (3.6-11.2 K/uL)
Red Blood Cell Count-  4.81 (3.63-4.92 K/uL)
Hemoglobin- 14.7 (11.4-15.0 g/dL)
Hematocrit- 42.5 (33.0-45.0%)
MCV- 88.2 (73.7-95.5 fL)
MCH- 30.4 (24.3-33.2 pg)
MCHC- 34.5 (32.5- 35.8 g/dL)
RDW- 12.2L (12.3-17.0%)
Platelet Count- 228 (159-386 K/uL)
Neutrophil %- 64.2 (43.3-76.6%)
Lymphocyte %- 26.7 (16.0-43.5%)
Monocyte %- 7.6 (4.5-12.5%)
Eosinophil %- 1.1 (0.6-7.9%)
Basophil %- 0.4 (0.2-1.4%)
Neutrophil #- 3.6 (1.8-7.8 K/uL)
Lymphocyte  #- 1.5 (1.0-3.0 K/uL)
Monocyte #- 0.4 (0.3-1.0 K/uL)
Eosinophil #- 0.1 (0.0-0.5 K/uL)
Basophil #- 0.0 (0.0-0.1 K/uL)
MPV- 9.1 (7.9-10.8 fL)
Thyroxine, Total (Total T4)- 11.9 H (4.5-10.9 ug/dL)
T3, Uptake- 20 L (23-37%)
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)- 3.188 (0.55-4.78 uIU/mL)


I was told that his time my thyroid looked better than last time even though my T3 uptake is low and my T4 is higher than last time and my TSH was higher as well. I just want answers. I need to know what questions to ask to be able to get those answers.
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Lots of tests. A lot of which I don't know a lot of.

I can say this. You have ALL of the classic symptoms of low thyroid. Including high cholesterol.

Also your Testosterone is like ZERO. This will kill libido, as well as hormonal birth control.  Low thyroid also can kill libido. So you have like all three strikes for low libido.

The tests you have gotten for thyroid are basically outdated and not of much value. You need FREE T4 and FREE T3.  These are active forms of each. You were tested for "total" which is outdated and of far less value.

Weight gain is a function or common when low on either and in your case BOTH, low thyroid and low Testosterone.

Do not be fooled.  Testosterone is extremely important for women, especially at your age!  By volume women have 3 times more testosterone than estrogen. (Stall FAR less than a man)  but this should still tell you how important testosterone is to healthy woman.  Yet most doctors completely ignore it.

High cholesterol is also associated with low testosterone, as well as low thyroid.

I would concentrate on getting thyroid function before trying to do anything with testosterone.

The first step is to maybe get another doctor and demand that Free T4 and Free T3 be tested.  You may also want to test for Reverse T3. As you, and your body has gone through a lot of stress with recent delivery, and surgery's etc.

Finally, many antidepressants are known to kill libido as well.  I am not sure if ADHD medications have a similar effect. But you may want to check that out as well.
1 Comments
Thank you I’ve just never felt this way it’s just kinda came on in the past few months.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child