Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is there a link between Hypothyroidism and bodybuilding

7 yrs ago I was diagnoised with "Super-Hyper thyroidism" and give two choises: Surgery or Iodine Radiation Theropy.  I took radiation.  After 5 yrs being on Levoxyl, I started working out for my health.  I've tried what I feel is every diet and cardio workouts out there with no success in losing weight.  I'm not obese-I started out at 215 lbs., 6'-1" tall.  In these yrs. I have only been able to lose 13 lbs.  16 mos. ago I decided to forget the weight loss and went to heavy lifting to build muscle mass, with little or no results.  (Even the trainers at the gym are stumped)!  I guess my question is:
"DOES THYROID MEDS WORK AS BLOCKERS TO CONTROL THE PITILERY GLAND, MATABILISM, AND TESTOSTEROME?"  It seems that the harder I try to alter my body, either build muscle or loose weight--the harder Levoxyl works against me to simulate a level thyroid causing no results.  (My doctor has told me my levels are okay, and that I should just accept my weight and body look and stop trying to loose the mid-section syndrome, because it is normal for your age).  Is this true, and am I just stuck with the body I have now for the rest of my life?
15 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal

TEST                              MY LEVELS                    RANGE

TSH                                0.33                          0.40-4.50  ng/mL        
T-3 Total                          153)                         97-219  ng/dL
T-3 uptake (free)               (32)                          22-35%
T-4 Free                           (1.6)                           0.8-1.8 ng/dL
T-4 (Thyroxine) Total         (11.4)                          4.5 - 12.5 mcg/dL
T-4 Free Index (T-7)           (3.6)                           1.4-3.8
Tesosterone Total              (499)                      241-827
Progesterone                     (0.6)                        <1.4 ng/mL
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry, Here are the ref: ranges:

TEST                              LEVELS                    RANGE

TSH                                (0.33)                        0.40-4.50  ng/mL        
T-3 Total                          (153)                         97-219  ng/dL
T-3 uptake (free)               (32)                           22-35%
T-4 Free                           (1.6)                          0.8-1.8 ng/dL
T-4 (Thyroxine) Total          (11.4)                        4.5 - 12.5 mcg/dL
T-4 Free Index (T-7)           (3.6)                          1.4-3.8
Tesosterone Total              (499)                         241-827
Progesterone                     (0.6)                         <1.4 ng/mL
Helpful - 0
393685 tn?1425812522
put your reference ranges dwon with these labs please.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well I finally got my results back, all but my Estrogen which has been sent over to a specialist to read.  

TSH                        0.33          T-4 Total                    11.4
T-3 Total              153               T-4 Thyroxine Total       1.6
T-3 uptake (free)     32               T-4 Free Index (T-7)      3.6

Testosterone Total    499            Progesterone              0.6

Most levels are considered in the Normal Range, therefore, I can't understand why I am unable to build muscle mass and/or loose the weight.   I guess I need to just accept the fact that the good lord made me this way and that my genetics just won't allow me to change or alter what is meant to be.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Just an update,
today is the day I go and have all my labs done.  It will probably take a couple days to get the results, and as soon as I do, I'll be posting those numbers.
Helpful - 0
393685 tn?1425812522
Glad you feel comfortable here
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you all, I will be calling the Dr today and get a complete lab work done on every level.  As soon as I get the results, I will post them.  I have been on a lot of blogs, and I feel good about this site.  Thank you all so much. This is not the last you'll hear from me.  Please keep the postings and advise coming, the more information I get, the more knowledge I get.
Helpful - 0
393685 tn?1425812522
Here instead of me babbling on - I posted a very detail  issue on A-4 and hormones in a journal.

If you want - read it.

http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/edit/56467?personal_page_id=1994
Helpful - 0
393685 tn?1425812522
Your advice was rediculious. Don't follow that advice at all. Tell the trainer "Thanks - but no thanks"

If your going through the testing above - you need to make sure the doctor reading the tests is well informed on thyroid metabolism hormones and testosterone levels appropriate for you. Even though you are male - estrogen and progesterone needs to be evaluated to make sure no disturbances are happening that is blocking your testosterone from it full potential. and YEP - you have no thyroid - so make sure noone is just using the TSH has a "Normal" guidline for you - You need to know percisely where you are at on Free T3 and Free T4 in order to speed that metabolism up to succeed in any fat burning activity.

Progestrone deficiency is common in both female and male structure when hypothyroid. When the release of progesterone is low - the body builds cortisol levels and hense - "beer belly" syndrome is present in both "x" and "y" gender. When progesterone is high is spills into testosterone and outer body issues become apparent - like unwanted elevated body hair.

I would suggest you get the testing and see what the ordering doctor says. Most hear a clean bill of health after they read it - so if that happens , start a seach to find an A-4 Intergrative Med doctor knowledgable about hormones to re read the labs. You may find what's normal for some is not normal for you and you don't have to "live" this the fact that your age is causing all these issues.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I think you need to get the full panel of thyroid tests done ( with emphasis on free T3 and free T4 ) as suggested above and review with your doctor and forum members, before you even think about doing anything further.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I currently can not remember what my levels are, and its been 3 mos since my last test.  I am scheduling a complete series next week: Testostarone, matabilism cholestreol and of course the Thyroid levels.  I have been in constant  talks with a nutrisionist Dr. and my trainers.  One of them said that maybe I need to synthetically stimulate my body with massive testostarone and matabilism suppliments to get my muscles and brain to react.  What do you think?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
With no thyroid gland activity, your thyroid levels are dependent upon what test your doctor uses to monitor your levels and his opinion as to what constitutes a "good" level for you.  If the doctor uses TSH as the main criterion, then frequently the patient ends up remaining somewhat hypo.  This could well be your case.  

Preferably the doctor should use free T3 and free T4 and medicate you by those two tests and by your symptoms.  Doctors who actually do this are hard to find and much in demand.  Basically you have three choices:  1. Find someone who can refer you to this type of doctor, based on their own happy experience,  2.  Work with your current doctor to make the doc aware of your need to base your meds on your symptoms and free T3 and free T4,  and 3. Start an active search in your area for a good thyroid doctor, by basically interviewing the doctors'  office personnel to see if the doctor potentially meets the criteria in no.2.  If not, don't hire the doc.  After all the doc will be working for you (supposedly).

In the interim FTB4 had a good request.  Please post whatever lab numbers and reference ranges you have, so we can comment on your current condition.
Helpful - 0
549681 tn?1229724499
Not necessarily.  Your pituitary recognizes the Levoxyl as if your thyroid produced it.  So, if your meds are properly balanced, your TSH should be normal range.  However, some have conversion problems.  That is TSH normal, FT4 normal, FT3 low.  That can give you hypo symptoms and addition of T3 meds can help.

Was your super-hyperT from autoimmune Graves' or a nodule?  RAI for either one may or may not have destroyed all of your thyroid.

I think it is hard to get a straight answer from Drs. because this is sooooo darn complicated.  The best they can do is look it up on their "crackberry" and go by the text book.  They are making an educated guess as to what is going on in your body.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your responce and I understand the process of the Pituitary gland, but since I do not have a Thyroid at all, where is the Pituitary gland to send any messages to?  In my reasoning, signals are being transmitted  but with no responce from the thyroid glands, the signal would then be lost in "never never land".  My biggest problem is getting the answers I want from the doctors.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thyroid problems and the medication do change your body's metabolism, Underactive thyroid would lower it and overactive would raise it, If you are underactive and are taking medications, that would improve (increase) your metabolism, but each person is different, most who have an underactive thyroid problem have wight problems also.
Your Pituitary gland detects how much hormone is in your body, when there is not enough hormone present, it sends a chemical message (TSH) to your thyroid to produce and secrete more hormone into your system, So, the less hormone your thyroid secretes, the higher the TSH number. On the Overactive side, the thyroid is producing too much hormone and that increases the body's metabolism. I don't know if sufferers with overactive or Hyperthyroid have weight problems as a rule, because I am Underactive with Hashimotos, but you stated you were hyper, unless your treatment and meds have swung you over to the Hypo side, You can post all of your recent  labs here Include: T4 T3  Free T4/T3 and TSH  Then members can comment and see if you are Hypo or Hyper. Good Luck FTB4
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.