Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Lab Results

So, I have been having issues for several months. Went to my gynecologist because my cycles being messed up is the worst part. They checked my thyroid. TSH was on the low end of normal. Free T4 was flagged low. She wants me to see my primary to discuss results. I’m wondering what to expect. Do these labs indicate a need for medication? Thank you!
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Do you know the exact result(s) of the TSH and Free T4, along with reference ranges?  

Typically, if TSH is low, Free T4 would be high but when both are low, we have to suspect Central, or Secondary, hypothyroidism.  This happens when the thyroid is working okay, but there's a problem with the pituitary gland not producing enough TSH to encourage the thyroid to produce adequate hormones.   Many doctors miss Central hypothyroidism because they only concentrate on TSH and if it's "in range", they think everything is fine.  

The bottom line is that hypothyroidism is hypothyroidism and needs to be treated, no matter what the cause.

It will be more helpful once you post actual results with reference ranges.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Yes! Free T4 was .07 and the range given is 0.76-1.46. TSH was 1.43 and the range is 0.360-3.740.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.