Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
865758 tn?1285952904

Losing hope FAST

Has anyone out there who is suffering from thyroid diseasse ever felt like giving up?  I am at my wits end and don't want to live like this anymore!!! I started having problems about 5 years ago and at that time I had the typical depression, weight gain and fatigue, but did anyone listen to me? NO!!!!!!! Now 5 years later I have found an endo who finally has diagnosed me with Hashimot's thyroiditis.  Unfortunately now I have sooooooo many problems I don't think I will ever feel normal again.  My symptoms have far surpassed the "typical".  I was started on synthorid but unfortunatly it did more harm than good so we stooped my meds a little over 2 weeks ago.  Let me tell you I am spiraling downhill FAST!!!!  My labs don't look too awful, TSH 3.986, Free T4 0.70 and Free T3 normal (can't remember the number).  I was given a prescription to start Levoxyl but I am afraid.  I don't tolerate meds very well so my endo suggested we start low at 25mcg then will increase small.  It is to the point now I am doctor hoping becasue I feel there is something SERIOUSLY wrong with me.  Here is a list of my symptoms:
1. Fatigue
2. Anxiety
3. Severly lightheaded and feel off balance
4. Headaches
5. My legs feel like they weigh 500lbs and is making it hard to walk
6. Shortness of breath
7. Tingling and numbness
8. Muscle twitching
9. Depression
10. Nausea

Do these really sound like thyroid symptoms or I am just crazy?  I don't know what to do or think anymore.  I hate my self, my life and everything else!  I just want to crawl in a hole and die!!!
22 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
My heart goes out to you :(
These are all thyroid symptoms and you need to take the meds or they will just get worse as each day passes.
And no you arent crazy...far from it.
There were times when like you, I felt like giving up ...oh so many times.
There were times I felt worthless, felt fat, felt like a waste of space on this earth.
Like me, it sounds like yr symptoms are very symptomatic which means your levels only have to slightly be off balance to feel like the world is coming to an end!
Thyroid issues are so debilitating but there is light at the end of the tunnel.
Please believe me....as I am one of the lucky ones who has found it.
Have a cry if you want, scream if you want but most important of all...be kind to yourself.
if you feel like cr*p then so what?
If you want to whinge and moan, then so what?
Dont be so hard on yourself.
Get those levels right and research all you can on your condition.
Once you know it inside out, the job becomes a lot easier....and you can then think to yourself...'I feel like this because of the such and such.
It does get easier , believe me.
message me anytime you want, I am always here for others who feel the same way I felt.
Hugs xxx
Helpful - 0
865758 tn?1285952904
Thanks soooooo much for your post.  I guess I am going to have to find a way to accept what is going on with me but I just don't see how!!  The biggest problem is trying to work full time and take care of my 4 children!  They deserve a much better mommy!
Helpful - 0
519736 tn?1253986826
OMG! working full time and raising 4 kids..hard enough without hashimoto's!!! I have it too and have felt just like you. Still working on getting things right....but PLEASE don't blame yourself, your kids will be just fine ..just explain things to them when you feel badly..they'll understand.Try not to feel guilty it'll only make things worse for you. It's not your fault. WHat happened when you took Synthroid? You might try the natural type of drug..you don't have to just accept feeling like this..get the right meds and dosage.( i'm trying to do this also)    take care, Thelma
Helpful - 0
865758 tn?1285952904
My 2 oldest children KIND OF understand (they're 12 and 13) but how can I explain it to a 2 and 3 year old?  When I took synthroid I had SEVERE diarrhea and just felt bad.  I found out that it contained lactose (I am lactose intolerant) and also acacia which is a big negative for people with servere allergies which I do have.  I also have to take 6 allergy shots a week!  I don't think the natural meds are covered under insurance and since I have 4 kids I am broke, lol!  I just don't understand why I feel bad ALL the time.  I have moments where it calms down a bit and I get so excited but then WHAM here we go again.  I hate it!!  Have you ever felt lightheaded/dizzy/of balance with your Hashi's?  I think this is the biggest problem right now.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Don't give up.  Synthroid might not be the medicine for you, you have to keep trying.  It's hard I understand but you have 4 children that need a strong healthy parent.  Do it for them, keep trying.  If you dont find results with that med, try another one, and most important of all if you dont get results with the endo, find a new one.  Once you have found the right one, everything will start to look positive.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
i understand.  you're not alone.  i'm tapering off of synthroid (112 to 88). my symptoms are worst than when i was hyper or extremely hypo.  it makes me think that the fluctuations cause a lot of strange symptoms.  here are my symptoms since tapering...they sound similar to yours...

first, extreme vertigo (and i'm still have dizziness),
heart palps (worst than when i was hyperthyroid...who would've thought...and i'm still getting mild palps),
left sided chest pain that hurts when i inhale at times, when i laugh, and when i lie on my left side,
extreme quadricep pain after a 20 minute elliptical workout,
wrists, elbows, hands, ankles, knees ache,
neck/lymph node pain or something...i don't know...just stabbing pains around my thyroid at times,
general malaise at times,
feeling out of it,
headache

everyday it's something different.  i feel like i'm going crazy.  maybe i'm imagining things.  or maybe aches and pains are normal.  maybe i'm overreacting.  maybe this is all normal...and i don't remember what normal was.  ahhh!

i know what you mean about taking care of kids...i have a 4 and 3 year old and work full time.  some days i just can't do any more.  it's impossible to be sick when you're a mom.  there have been days when i've cried because i want to do things but my body can't.

try the small doses of levoxyl.  slowly try to get your numbers corrected.  it can't get any worst than what you've already gone through.
Helpful - 0
676032 tn?1315674063
No-one ever listens. Its so hard..

I feel like Im going nuts. Just after taking anither mood out on my B/F. I don't know how much more of it he will take. Im just explaining it all to him now...

I know 100% what your going through.... And we are here to listen to any vents or worries..

I know I need this place to keep me going....

Is your troath sore??
Helpful - 0
865758 tn?1285952904
You know all your symptoms got worse while tappering and mine have worsend since stopping my meds.  Makes you wonder..........withdrawl????  Lord I just don't know anymore.  Do you feel off balanced too?  
Helpful - 0
865758 tn?1285952904
LOL, Ireland again!!!  Yes my throat is VERY sore almost like someone in choking me.  I also think it must be inflammed and I think causing pressure in my ears.  Who knows if that can happen, but I haven't had all these problems until my thyroid went crazy and now it's trying to make me crazy too and winning!!
Helpful - 0
676032 tn?1315674063
Ya, I think my thyroid is on the way out. I find that sometimes when I eat the food get stuck and goes down very slow! The I get the fricken hick-ups..LOL.I don mind that bit thought! And I have a trobbing sensation that is painfull.. constant! I never mentioned this to my doc though. will do 2mo!

The weather is so crappy heere that Im on my comp now for the day! Home from work and wrecked!

I think were all losing oir minds here..... but I hope we get control of it soon!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
my head just feels goofy.  i'll be looking at something, and my eyes and head feel spacey, and then i get a dizzy spell.  it's weird.  i feel this way a lot.  it happens when i'm sitting or standing.  i've always been a little off balance, so it's hard for me to comment on that.  i definitely zigzag a lot when i'm walking.  i'm like a drunk.

i had silent thryoiditis.  i was hyperthyroid for months and had minor heart palps.  then i went hypo really fast.  i never noticed any heart palps during that small window of time.  then i started synthroid with a tsh of 56 and very low ft4 and ft3.  i had mild heart palps while adjusting to 88 then 112 synthroid, but nothing major.  however, now since i've decreased synthroid 28 days ago, i've had major arrhythmias.  one night i just looked at my husband in desperation because i didn't know if my heartbeat would regulate.  i guess it's my body trying to respond and regulate thyroid hormones again??  

it's strange.  chest pains, body aches, heart palps, dizziness, etc, the list goes on, and there doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason.  it's a mixture of both hypo and hyper symptoms.  i can't figure out which one i'm in.   i just had a heart palp.  lovely.
Helpful - 0
865758 tn?1285952904
Have you ever had an ultrasound of your thryoid?  I just complained of the same thing to my doc and he sent me for one.  You're not alone with the weather, we just had torrential downpours and haver over 10 inches of rain that is SLOWLY going down.  The weather matches my mood!
Helpful - 0
865758 tn?1285952904
OMG, you just described my dizzy spells to a T!  How do you function?  This is what I am struggling with most.  I'm sorry for the palps, they are definatley NO fun.  I haven't had any lately (thank GOD) but I still seem to be suffering from bradycardia and tachycardia.  My heart rate fluctuates between the 40's to the 140's with no ryhme or reason.  My endo seem to think I am already past the hyper phase but I disagree!!!!  Maybe we all need to take up drinking, then at least we would have an explanation for our symptoms!!!!!
Helpful - 0
676032 tn?1315674063
Im wit u on ths taking up the drink!!!! lol

No never had an ultrasoundd at all... Doc think Im perfect or so he says!!! I need an endo I suppose!!

Just  woke from a sleep and feel worse now.... I hate this!
Helpful - 0
676032 tn?1315674063
Did u get thr results of the ultra sound???
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I explained these same symtoms to my endo.  I told him it was almost like being drunk.  He asked me how much I was drinking a day!!  I know that he may have been joking, but it was not a time to joke with me.

My endo says he is still trying to find out why I have these episodes, as I call them.  I can not figure that out, because ever since I have been reading this site, nausea and lightheadedness seem to be common symptoms of hypo.

He is sending me for a sleep study to make sure my fatigue is not sleep apnea.  It is like he  just can't accept my symptoms and that even though I have been on Synthroid for a year, I still have them.

I have also told every Dr. I have seen for this (4), that my symptoms started after having mono-no one has paid any attention to that at all.  No mention of chronic fatigue or epstein barr related to thyroid-I don't know if it is-but couldn't they just acknowledge that it would make sense?

Sorry-thats my rant for the day.
Helpful - 0
865758 tn?1285952904
Yes I just went and picked up a copy of my report.  I will be sending out a post shortly to inquire on the results but I think it is ok.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
the dizzy spells are more random than they are constant.  it's distressing when it happens because i think, geez, do i have a brain tumor or something?  i feel like my vision is different too, like my eyes aren't working together or something.  the extreme vertigo spells are very strange and upsetting because they only happen when i'm sitting.  i have to hold onto my chair like i'm on a roller coaster or something.  very bizarre.

have you ever had your b12 tested?  i think low b12 could cause dizzy spells.

my last blood work showed low hemoglobin at 11.3 and high rdw at 16.4.  i tried taking a multivitamin, but the centrum really hurt stomach.  now i'm back to my kids' sour gummy vitamins.  yummy!   i wish my endo would order the iron/b12 panel considering the borderline low hemoglobin and my symptoms.  i've been having cbc done since i started seeing the endo over a year ago.  when i was extremely hyper and extremely hypo, my hemoglobin was normal.  all the sudden i have low values, and no one thinks anything of it.
Helpful - 0
865758 tn?1285952904
Yes I had my B12 level checked and all is well there too!!  I don't understand how everything but my thyroid is normal!!!! I feel like i am dying.  I am really suprised your endo hasn't checked it.  That was one of the first thing mine checked the first time I saw him.  How old are your children?  Do they understand that there are times you can't function or have you learned how to?  I really need to learn how but I just can't!!  Something else to think about, have you ever had your female hormones checked?  I don't know how old you are but they can play havic too.  I am in the process right now, but I am sure that will be negative too!!  Don't know what else to check for anymore!
Helpful - 0
865758 tn?1285952904
Another thought regarding your dizzy spells.  Have the ever checked your ears?  I am currently being checked for Meneir's (? spelling)
Helpful - 0
919456 tn?1243516870
Hey all, especially Dani2776,

This post definitely caught my eye and I had to comment.  It feels so good not to be alone, you have no idea!   I was disagnosed hyperthyroid/Graves disease 8 years ago and only in the last month have started experiencing (serious) symptoms like yours.

Dizziness, loss of balance - feels like I'm off in outerspace when I'm walking sometimes and am not able to focus
Shortness of breath has been the most recent/scariest thing - I feel everyday as though I can't take a deep breath in, and in turn by the end of the day my chest, shoulder and neck are completely stressed and cramped
And hello anxiety!  I mildly have had anxiety throughout since I've been diagnosed, but now worse than ever!  Tingly sensation, numbness, butterflies in stomach, tense.  I actually had to take myself to the Self Help section in Chapters to try to walk myself through dealing with this.

What's frustrating it why is it changing now?  What's different?  Exercise, food, overall lifestyle???  I feel like I haven't changed anything, even medication, so why is this all coming down on me now.

Keep up the posts everyone and let us all know how you got or are getting better and what you did to get that way!  Thank you!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
My heart goes out to you. I just found out about my own hypothyroidism - all the classic symptoms and I feel like a waste of space most of the time, but I FINALLY found an endocrinologist who is helping me find the right meds for me. I just started Synthroid 6 weeks ago, and while most of my symptoms are still there - weight gain, hair loss (by the handful!), etc., my brain is a little bit clearer.

But my point is that even a 3-y/o can understand Mommy is sick but she's taking medicine and will get better. Kids are incredibly resilient!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.