Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Low PTH, High Calcium, High Platelets

Hi all,

I'm new to the forum but am wondering if anyone is dealing with a similar situation. My doctor has ran blood work for 6 months. My calcium levels are consistently high  each time tested (basic met. panel levels were 9.4, 9.7 and 10.3; calcium serum was 9.2; iodized calcium was 5.5 and 5.4.)

My PTH levels were tested twice and were 14 and 28.

Vitamin D is low at 27, normal range of 30-100  (ng/mL).

Blood platelets on a CBC were high at 400.

Creatinine in urine was 96.8 with normal ranges of 16.0-327.0 (mg/dL).


My doctor hasn't been able to give me any real answers as to what could be causing this, but I am constantly exhausted, which tops a long list of other problems I have had, including kidney stones, for several years now.

Any ideas? Anyone dealing with something similar?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Oh, also...

F TSH was at 1.110 and normal range is listed as 0.450-4.500 (uIU/mL).
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.