Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.2k Members
Avatar universal

Low PTH/Low Vitamin d

I really need some input. I have had odd labs that do not seem to make sense   My PTH has been repeatedly undetectable at <3, calcium currently have 10.0 (has been between 10.0-10.2)  Vitamin d 10, platelets 587(repeatedly high), magnesium 1.4. I also have been diagnosed with a non functioning pituitary tumor 8mm compressing the pituitary stalk. I have been suffering from extreme headaches that wake me up in the middle of the night, muscle weakness, inability to lose weight despite change of diet, dry skin/hair, heart palpitations, and cramping of hands (tetany/dystonia) where my hand remains in drawn up position for a short period, releases and then cramps again. Any help or direction would be appreciated. My pituitary endo has referred me to a calcium specialist but I do not have an appointment for 6 months. Thanks you
0 Responses
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child