Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Low PTH, Normal Calcium, & kidney stones

What does it mean when you have both kidneys full of stones, a PTH level of 9.4 on a [14-72] scale, calcium level of 9.2 on a [8.4-10.4] scale, and a normal urine?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
393685 tn?1425812522
bump
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Are you waiting on a consult from the dr regarding the testing you've had done?  I'm sorry, I have had issues with PTH but don't want to make a guess on what your results would be.  It could be several things.  But please keep us updated on what you find out.

Good luck, really.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for your wishes... Right now I am waiting to see a urologist to discuss these test results. My pcm went over the results from the tests he order but didn't say what or why. He just said he wanted me to see a urologist and possibly an endocrinologist. Please share your thoughts, I'm interested...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.