Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Low TSH and Normal T4 Thyroid levels.

I recently switched to NP thyroid from Synthroid because of hair loss.  Having some weird symptoms (dry mouth, metallic taste)  so I had my levels checked.  The TSH was low but the T4 was within normal range.  Doctor said since T4 was normal they don't worry about the low TSH.  Just wondering if that was common?  Levels are below:
TSH:  .023 (range is .35-4.94)  T4:  .89 (range is .7-1.48)
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Before further discussion, please tell us the dosage of Synthroid and the NP Thyroid that you switched to.  Also, how long on NP Thyroid?    Also, did you take your NP Thyroid in the morning g=before the blood draw for those tests?    If so, how long after was the blood draw?  Do you have any other symptoms?  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I was on Levothyroxine 100 mcg and switched around January to NP Thyroid and am taking 2 G.  Yes I did take my medicine about 7 hours before blood draw.  Mostly just my weird mouth symptoms.  
Avatar universal
I like it that your doctor is not concerned about TSH when a patient is taking thyroid med.   I am a bit concerned that the doctor was happy with your Free T4 level at only 24% of its range, which is a bit low for many people.   You should also always be tested for Free T3 every time you go in for tests.  Your thyroid status is related to the level of TISSUE T3 EFFECT, so knowledge of Free T3 level is important.  Thyroid medication should be adjusted as needed to relieve hypothyroid symptoms, not based on blood test results alone.  Since you are taking NP Thyroid, your Free T3 would be expected to be higher in range than FT4, but you need to know it.

In addition to getting your FT4 and FT3 levels adjusted as needed to relieve symptoms you also need to test and supplement as needed, Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  Vitamin D  should be at least 50 ng/mL, B12 in the upper part of its range, and ferritin should be at least 100.   One other thing is  that blood test results can be falsely high if you have the blood draw too soon after your dosage of thyroid med.  So it is recommended by the ATA/AACE that medication should be delayed until after the blood draw.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.