Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Low testosterone

My testosterone level was at 304 when first diagnosed .Began treatment with testim and 32 days later level was at 104.This was confirmed by 2 different labs.My FSH IS 1.82 AND MY lh is .60 yes so low not on the chart.My primary physician consulted with a endocrinologist and she said run am cortisol,prolactin,free t4,igf-1.After these come back they are suggesting MRI  of the pituitary gland. MY question is which of the last 4 tests would be the definer in if i should have an MRI or not and why.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
523918 tn?1244549831
All those analyses can give information, the anterior lobe of the pituitary produces and releases (secretes) six main hormones: GH (measured by Igf-1), TSH (by free t4 can have an idea), ACTH (cortisol levels reflects that, because it's production is stimulated by ACTH), LH and FSH (LH is synthesized within the same pituitary cells as FSH and under the same stimulus (GnRH)) and prolactin. You should do the MRI if doctors thinks it's necessary.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
why would we do mri if cortisol,prolactin,free t4 and igf-1 are normal results.They want to do a MRI specifically on pituitary.I thought if levels were normal on cortisol,prolactin free t4 igf-1 there would be no need for mri.Am i right or wrong?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Why is no one other than estrelinha wanting to tackle this post?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.