Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

My lab result: do I need treatment?

Not sure if I qualify as hypothyroidism?
TT3 1.31   lab range 0.79-1.58
T4   9.50    lab range 5.6- 11.29
TSH 6.43   lab range 0.38- 5.57
FT3  2.44   lab range 2.1-3.8
FT4  0.99   lab range 0.65- 2.30
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Tsh is higher than normal
Avatar universal
Forgot to mention I don't think I have any symptoms?
Avatar universal
Your Free T4 and Free T3 are only at 20% of ranges that are far too broad to be functional for many people.  In trying to assess thyroid function, symptoms are more important than test results, so please tell us about any symptoms you have.  
1 Comments
I actually don't think I have any symptoms.no weight gain or pain or fatigue. I exercise every day and thought I was healthy. If i hadn't done a health check I would not know my T3 T4 are so low at all
Avatar universal
If you will have a look through the following link you will find that there are a number of processes and variables that affect a person's Tissue T3 Effect, which is what creates your thyroid status.  Each person can have different equilibria among TSH, FT4 and FT3 that represents a "set point" that works best for them.   If events such as developing Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, or central hypothyroidism cause the person's levels to become sub-optimal for them then symptoms eventually develop.   Also, there are many other variables can affect Tissue T3 Effect, such as transport of thyroid hormone into cells, or  how T4 thyroid hormone is being converted into either T3 or Reverse T3, and even response to thyroid hormone at the cellular level.


http://www.thyroiduk.org/tuk/TUK_PDFs/The%20Diagnosis%20and%20Treatment%20of%20Hypothyroidism%20%20August%202017%20%20Update.pdf

TSH is affected by so many things that it has only a weak correlation with serum thyroid hormone levels, and a negligible correlation with Tissue T3 Effect.  Only at extremely high or low levels is TSH a useful diagnostic for thyroid status.   So just in case your TSH level is an early indication of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, at the next doctor appointment you can ask to be tested for the antibodies of Hashi's.  Two tests are required:  Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (TPO ab) and Thyroglobulin antibodies (TG ab).  Even if those tests are positive, there would be no need to do anything until your thyroid hormone production became impaired. enough to cause symptoms.  

Otherwise, since symptoms are the best indicator of thyroid status, with your lack of symptoms I see no need for concern.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.