Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1313025 tn?1274542577

Need help to interpret labs

Over the last 2 months I've been able to increase my Nature-Throid dosage to 3 grains divided dose daily.  The following are my labs on 3 grains.  
TSH 0.059 (0.450 - 4.5)
FT4  1.26   (0.82 - 1.77)
FT3   3.9    (2.0 - 4.4)
RT3   305   (90 - 350)
TPO     50   (0 - 34)

antithyroglobulin  110  (0 - 40)
Total T4  9  (4.5 - 12.0)
Ferritin  112  (13 - 150)

I know that the TSH is very low.  Currently I'm not having any  hyper symptoms.  Basal temp has risen .6 degrees to 96.8 and average daily temps have risen .7 degrees to 98.2.  BP has come down slightly, pulse remain the same.  Skin has started to clear up.  Less hair loss.  Sleeping better.  Still very achy, and decreased energy, move very slowly in the morning.  I'll be seeing my Doctor soon and would like to know if I need to add Cytomel to decrease the RT3 or what exactly would be the best way to proceed.

Thanks!


This discussion is related to Low FT3, high rT3.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
231441 tn?1333892766
Hi,

in my opinon your levels look reasonable: in the upper 1/3 of the reference range.  

It would not be usual to add cytomel to nature thryoid becuase the amoutn of T3 in nature thryoid (from pig thyroid) is actually higher in proportion to the FT4 than it is naturally from human thyroid.

I would be patient, and also check other things contributing to how you feel:-

B12, iron, Vit D.

Make sure your diet is optimised, enough rest, and some moderatee exercise every day.

If all these other things are ok.  Then maybe a very small increase in meds?  Just a small change can make a big difference in how you feel.

Let us know what your doctor says.  Am sure others will chime in.
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
I agree with Sally; your FT3 is already in the upper end of the range and you most likely don't need it much higher.  As for your TSH being low - don't worry about that so long as your FT's are okay, which yours are.  My TSH consistently runs at less than 0.01 and I'm fine because my Free are good.  

Remember, TSH is a pituitary hormone and should not be used as a diagnostic to determine if you are hyper or hypo.  You need to go first by symptoms, then by the level of your Frees.  
Helpful - 0
1313025 tn?1274542577
Thank you both for the quick response.  Now I can relax about the RT3 and just be patient and let the Nature-throid do it's work.  I imagine since it's only been 4 weeks at 3 grains, I can see what happens over the next couple of weeks as far as symptoms go.  Would either of you try to increase up to 3 1/2 or 4 grains with these kind of labs?

Thanks again.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.