Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
535882 tn?1396576685

New Numbers. Any advice??

these are new numbers.   FREE T4 1.2    range  0.9-1.8
                                      Total T4  6.3  range 4.6-12.0
                                       T-UPtake     0.93   range .080-1.30
                                       FREE T 3       5.48  range 1.80-4.60     HIGH
                                         T3 155   range 80-200
                                        tsh  0.29  range 0.27-4.20
                                        throid binding globulin 14  range 12-26
                                        thyroid perididase antibody  11.2  range 0.0-35.0
                                        ATTYGL <20.0   range  0.0-40.00
                                          T3UP%   34  range 24-39
                                          Free Thyroxin index  6.8   range 4.6 15.4
                                         FTI%    2.1      range  1.4-4.8
                                         testosterone 281  range 280-800
                                          dhea 283  range 48-244  
                                           insulin like growth factor 1   204 range 98-261  

still have symtoms like feeling energy , in chest. some strong heart beats apon waking. some feeling amoed up.  doctor said it a litlle bit anxiety?   going to take these results to endo Friday. this was a primary doctor.   also can't get Armour anywere. getting it compounded. . could it be the old formula Armour doing these symtoms or too much Armour. ?? any ideas. thanks.. Kevin
10 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Looking at your free T3, which is high and your TSH which is quite low, although still within the lab range, it looks like you might be hyper, which would mean you are getting too much Armour.  

Your FT4 looks in range, so it could be that you don't need the T4/T3 combo med or at least less of the T3 med.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
When I was in a very similar situation regarding FT3 on high side, FT4 on low side, and symptoms.  I reduced the Armour and replaced it with Synthroid.  My intent was to get a better balance of FT3 to FT4,  and alleviate all symptoms.  I'm not done with this yet, and have to go back for testing soon.  Something to consider, rather than just reducing your Armour.
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Thanks gimel -- I knew what I was trying to say...........lol
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I agree with gimel....I think maybe switch back to Synthroid as Armour is causing the FT3 to rise too fast, too hard.
The levels show too much Armour.
Possibly even try Cytomel/Synthroid rather than Armour??
Helpful - 0
535882 tn?1396576685
also took armour morning of test
Helpful - 0
535882 tn?1396576685
felt real bad on syntroid. like i was on speed. edgey. bad, on Armour at least i feel normal.  just these symtoms. don't want to go back to syntroid. 4 months on that was enough
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Kevin...maybe you have just increased too much, too fast.
Our bodies can only process things slowly and in small steps.
4 months on T4 med alone isnt really long enough...maybe you was on a dose too high and couldve done with cytomel with it?
Persoanlly I just think you are going too fast to find a 'quick' remedy and there is no quick remedy to thyroid issues.
I dont mean this to be nasty and if it has come across as that, I apologise but its not been that long since you had a TT.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Also notied that your testosterone is very low.
That may have something to do with your wellbeing.
Helpful - 0
535882 tn?1396576685
10 months since tt .
Helpful - 0
535882 tn?1396576685
doc redused the meds from 180 to 165/ said the testosteronie was low but was taken at noon. which is lowest point of the day. she feels its more than likely normal  and also she feels me adrenals are more than likely normal. bady temp was warm  bp was high.  iron was normal. she thinks i just have to zero in on the right amount of meds,. that im close to it.   will retest at  8 am in a few weeks morning cotiusol/testosterone and all thyroid tests.  to double check . but in the end she feel its just getting the thyroid level right. was told don't tatke anything this wekend start at new level Monday.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.