Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

PLEASE help for TPO AB results

I take levothyroxine 112 MCG for years. I still have all the symptoms of hypothyroid, enough that Im tired of being tired, itching, hair loss, brain fog, irritability ect. You name it. I go to my doc often, for lab work. It (usually) falls in the normal range but it is like a roller coaster from one extreme to the other. Doc keeps telling me Im fine.Yesterday I told him I am NOT fine and i need an antibodies test because as of midnight last night, I am uninsured. (thanks Obama) Here are my results for the last 3 months
TSH: 4.78, 1.71, 2.38
T-4 : 1.1, 1.1, 1.1
T-3 : 119, 89
and the TPO AB was 147.3. It was supposed to be <=5.5 IU/ml
I have no idea what this means.I only know I am uninsured and have no doc to discuss this with (he would tell me I was fine anyways) I also know I feel like crap
Please,,,someone help me with these results.
Thank you in advance
Linda
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Are those ranges the ones that were printed on your lab report?  If not, they really don't give us an accurate picture, since ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.  Ranges vary depending on the methodology of the testing, as well as other criteria.

I agree that you need an increase in your med.  Other than that, there really isn't a whole lot you can do.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You are likely undermedicated is all.

Many people have found that being "somewhere" in the normal range is NOT good enough. In fact thr rule of thumb for a target to start heading for in order for many people to feel well need to have BOTH of the following:

1) Free T4 to be in the MIDDLE of the range (50% of the range) if not a bit higher.

AND-that means in addition

2) Free T3 to be in the UPPER 1/3 of the range (66.7% of the range)

notice that these are WELL up into the range both above 50% of the range.

Your FT4 is at 42.8% which is close but still a bit low of the 50% rule of thumb.

Your T3 did not indicate if it was free tr total. so we have to assume that it is "total" which is an outdated test of little value.  But your test results for T3 were still 60% and 30.6%.  So still a bit marginal.

You have Hshimoto's which is an autoimmune condition where your immune system is attacking your thyroid gland, This is progressive which means that over time your thyroid gland will produce less and less hormone.  

The fact that your FT4 levels are completely flat over the period of time suggests that the progression is very slow, or it is finished and that your thyroid gland no longer produces hormone.  Since your dosage remained flat I would tend to side with the idea that your thyroid is dead.

I think that you just need a small increase in your medication and then wait 6 weeks and retest.

DEMAND that you get BOTH the "free" hormone tests and not "total" tests.  Symptoms track with Free T3 levels and NOT FT4 or TSH.  so it is most important to get the Free T3 test done each time.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thankk you for your response to my question. I could not figure out where I stood on that test result. Im no doctor...lol...I had suspected for a while now that it was hashis, but did not realize how it has been affecting me till I started researching it after receiving your response...Below is the response to the other kind person that responded to my question stating what I am now taking as per the things I have been reading up on...If you know of something else I need to be doing,,I would be happy to hear it.
Thanks again
Linda
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ok...sorry it took me so long to respond. I appreciate the time you took to respond to my question. Here are the standard ranges, and my results for the last 3 tests
TSH standard range=0.35-4.00
4.78, 1.71, and 2.38

T-4 FREE standard range=0.8-1.5 ng/dl
1.1, 1.1, 1.1 (they were all the same the last 3 times)

T-3 standard range=58-159 ng/dl
119, and 89
my t3 has only been tested 2 times tho I was there over and over with same complaint

TPO AB standard range=   <=5.5 IU/ml
result= 147.3
I have been trying to read about this and learn what I need to do.
I started taking (along with my levothyroxine 112mcg,
probiotic for Immune health with 10 probiotic strains,
B complex
D-3 2000 and
magnesium
I also take a multivitamin.....
I am not sure what else I can do??
Thank you again for you response
Linda


Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Can you please explain the blood tests?

"T-4 : 1.1, 1.1, 1.1
T-3 : 119, 89"

Why would your doctor have you testing monthly, when he's not willing to increase medication, if levels are "normal"?  Talk about a waste to keep doing the same thing, hoping for a different result.

We need to have reference ranges, since ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.  Are the tests for Free T4 and Free T3 or are they for Total T4 and Total T3?  They aren't the same test and if not specified on the lab report, they're total.

Your TSH indicates that you're  medication needs to be increased, but go ahead and post the range for that, as well, because, most likely that's what your doctor has been looking at and why he's kept you on a roller coaster.  

While I'm not a fan of ACA, I'm not sure what Obama or the ACA have to do with you not having insurance; it's my understanding that if your circumstances change during the year, you can still apply for insurance under the ACA, even though the enrollment period is over.  Are you telling us that since you have no insurance, your doctor won't even discuss your results on the phone, or increase your med?  Never  mind - if you've been on this roller coaster for years, you needed a better doctor anyway.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
The antibody test indicates that you have an autoimmune condition known as Hashimoto's.  Hashi's is the #1 cause for hypothyroidism (low thyroid) in the industrialized world.  Do not be alarmed or unduely frightend by this scary sounding "disease".  It is really not that big of deal.

Your symptoms you are having are ALL consistent with being Hypo as well.

Hashi's is a condition where your immune system falsely believes that your thyroid gland is a foreign invader in your body. And like a good immune system is supposed to do, it goes about trying to attack and kill the invader.  What this means is that your thyroid gland is being systematically attacked and over time gets weaker and weaker.  meaning that it produces less and less hormone.  At some point it can no longer keep up with the needs of your body, and you become symptomatic.

The treatment is simply to replace with medication the lost production of your thyroid gland. The fact that Hashi's is progressinve (up until your thyroidgland can no longer produce ANY hormone) it means that your dosage of medication will likely increase over time.

your mission is now to find a Dr that won't break the bank that will believe you that you need to have medication to minimize or eliminate your symptoms.  Having your lab results indicating Hashi's should help you find a sympthetic Dr to at least starting you on a starter dose of Thyroid.

Fortunately Thyroid medication is relatively (in the wide world of pharmeceudicals) inexpensive.

Your only other alternative is to remain feeling bad and you now know with Hashi's that you will only have increasingly more severe symptoms over time.  How fast that occurs is different for everyone. Some people the thyroid becomes worthless in a few months, other people it takes years.  Inevitibly however you are going to need medication at some point. It is not really a question of IF, but WHEN.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.